DP34 Switch - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV Hardware Installation Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2008-01-22, 11:15 AM   #1
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
Default DP34 Switch

A DP34 switch will also give four outputs. It requires the lnb(s) to be DP compliant however. You can use DP singles, DP duals, a DP twin or DP quad. You only need one line for 82 and one line for 91 coming into the house if you mount the switch indoors.

This switch does not require a power adaptor like the SW44. I have bought these switches off ebay for $25 and less (shipping included) from local sellers which makes them cheaper than SW44 switches which typically sell for $50.

This switch actually allows three inputs from three different orbital locations. This will be important if Bell gets a new orbital location in the next few years but currently all DP and DPP lnb's and switches are not sold by bell.

Last edited by hugh; 2008-01-23 at 09:10 AM.
Q is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2008-01-23, 09:10 AM   #2
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default

Administrators Note:
I want to thank Q for all his work setting these threads. All of the work below was done by him. I merely helped him post some of this information (hence why it appears to be posted by me). Please direct any thanks or questions to him - Hugh

__________________
As of January 2012, I am no longer the owner of the Digital Home website. My comments and opinions are my own and not those of the current site owners.
I have disabled private messaging so for personal inquiries contact me at the Hugh Thompson website or via twitter.
hugh is offline  
Old 2008-01-23, 09:10 AM   #3
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default

__________________
As of January 2012, I am no longer the owner of the Digital Home website. My comments and opinions are my own and not those of the current site owners.
I have disabled private messaging so for personal inquiries contact me at the Hugh Thompson website or via twitter.
hugh is offline  
Old 2008-01-23, 09:10 AM   #4
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default

One disadvantage of the DP technology is that legacy receivers without the DP logo on the back of there receiver will require a Legacy adaptor.

__________________
As of January 2012, I am no longer the owner of the Digital Home website. My comments and opinions are my own and not those of the current site owners.
I have disabled private messaging so for personal inquiries contact me at the Hugh Thompson website or via twitter.
hugh is offline  
Old 2008-02-20, 02:18 PM   #5
Aceyalone
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Default Will a SW34 solve my problem?

Just trying to find out if a SW34 is the solution for me before I go out and buy a switch I don't need.

Here is my setup situation:

Receiver 1 - 6100 (HD)
Receiver 2 - 5800 (PVR)
Receiver 3 - 3100

I only have one dish mounted to the roof with a SW21 (to get both 82 & 91).

What I want to do is somehow connect all 3 receivers using the 1 satellite dish only. Can I accomplish this with a single SW34? Will I still need my SW21?

Thanks.
Aceyalone is offline  
Old 2008-02-20, 02:43 PM   #6
dosborne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON - Sharp Aquos 52" LCD - Bell 9200, 4x5900, 3x3100, E50 DVD-R, Harmony 880, Garmin C550
Posts: 2,814
Default

The DP34 (the posts above yours in this thread) is not what you want, unless you plan on making lots of changes.

You can use a SW34 to multiplix the feed from 91 to 4 devices (or in your case the 5800, the 3100 and the SW21). You also want the feed from 82 to go into the SW21, then the output of the SW21 goes to your 6100.

You could replace all that with an SW44, but you don't really need to, unless you plan on get more HD stuff down the road.
dosborne is offline  
Old 2008-02-20, 11:17 PM   #7
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
Default

Already described above but described a bit more here

Nothing to do with a DP34 switch.
Q is offline  
Old 2008-02-21, 10:00 AM   #8
Aceyalone
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Default

Would it be possible to get 82 and 91 on all 3 receivers using the SW34 only? If not what else would I need to purchase? I'm trying to avoid the SW44 because it will be very difficult for me to power that switch outside of the house.
Aceyalone is offline  
Old 2008-02-21, 10:05 AM   #9
Aceyalone
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
Default

I'm a bit confused now. What's the difference between an SW34 and a DP34? Which is the one I need?

Thanks.
Aceyalone is offline  
Old 2008-06-11, 01:44 PM   #10
sorroy
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Question Question

Will the dp34 switch work with a 2700 bell expressvu receiver?
And where can I find dp compliant LNB's?

Spent a lot of time on this already

the 2700 wont detect the dp34 switch

and the new receiver detects the dp34 switch but when you go back to channels after doing a check switch, signal cuts and says to do a check switch because there is a problem.

Thanks for the help.
sorroy is offline  
Old 2008-06-11, 02:04 PM   #11
taxtwit
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sorroy View Post
Will the dp34 switch work with a 2700 bell expressvu receiver?
IIRC, legacy receivers like 2700s are supposed to work with DishPro and DishProPlus hardware if there is a non-legacy receiver (i.e. receiver that has either a "DP" or "DPP" logo at the back) in the loop, so to speak.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sorroy View Post
And where can I find dp compliant LNB's?
If by "compliant LNBs" you mean DP or DPP LNBs, try ebay.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sorroy View Post
the 2700 wont detect the dp34 switch
Because it's legacy, I'm not sure the 2700 will actually show that it is detecting DP or DPP switches, but, as stated above, I believe legacy equipment is supposed to work with DP/DPP LNBs and switches if you have at least one non-legacy receiver in the loop. It may be that your 2700 is actually working, even though it does not show that it is detecting the DP/DPP switch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sorroy View Post
and the new receiver detects the dp34 switch but when you go back to channels after doing a check switch, signal cuts and says to do a check switch because there is a problem.
Can't help you with this
taxtwit is offline  
Old 2008-06-11, 02:11 PM   #12
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
Default

sorroy,

Check the back of the 2700 receiver where the satellite in is. If it does not say DP then it is not DP compliant without a DP adaptor as shown in Post #4.
Q is offline  
Old 2008-06-11, 02:14 PM   #13
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taxtwit View Post
IIRC, legacy receivers like 2700s are supposed to work with DishPro and DishProPlus hardware if there is a non-legacy receiver (i.e. receiver that has either a "DP" or "DPP" logo at the back) in the loop, so to speak.

That is incorrect. Older, non compliant receivers need DP adaptors with DP equipment. DPP equipment will work with older receivers only if a DP compliant receiver is also hooked up.
Q is offline  
Old 2008-06-14, 04:29 PM   #14
barter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,302
Default

A DP34 works with a DPP Twin right?


Although I believe you lose the ability to use Legacy receivers without a adapter and the the dp plus seperators for dual tunners will no longer work correct?

Thanks
barter is offline  
Old 2008-06-14, 08:55 PM   #15
ClgShaft
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
Default

Hey,

The DP34 does not work with the DPP LNB's. (As fas as I know)

I use DP Twin lnb's with my dp 34's.

I did not see it mentioned, but you can cascade 3 dp 34's in a row to hook up to 12 single tuner or 6 dual tuner receivers. Or so you can wire every room in your house for dual tuners and just move the receiver around.
ClgShaft is offline  
Reply

Tags
dp34

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:19 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.