Showcase West & Tropic West Still On Air? - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-09-04, 12:38 PM   #16
LONSat
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 563
Default

nebthet

Bell doesn't have them any more because Shaw Media/Broadcast dropped them. Your provider had nothing to do with the decision. Bell has no say in the programming of Diva now Lifetime. If you don't like the new programming let Shaw know or drop the channel/bundle that contains those channels. You will not be getting a discount from Bell because of Shaw's decisions.
__________________
Living in the land of the mayor that won't do the right thing.
LONSat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-09-06, 06:58 PM   #17
SMCKINNON24
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rogers Cable, Scarborough, Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,368
Default rOGERS ipg

iT is now stating as of August 24 the Programmer has replaced the west feed with the East Fee for Tropolis West on cH 291 also on channel 320 as well
__________________
Rogers Digtal Cable,PVR8642HD/PVR8000, VIP ULTIMATE+TMN Playboy, Hustler, Super , WWE 24/7, BELL TV 9241PVRHD,
SMCKINNON24 is offline  
Old 2012-09-13, 10:34 PM   #18
SMCKINNON24
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rogers Cable, Scarborough, Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,368
Default

I just noticed today on the Rogers IPG on Showcase West & Tropolis West (291) will no longer be available on Rogers as of October 15.
__________________
Rogers Digtal Cable,PVR8642HD/PVR8000, VIP ULTIMATE+TMN Playboy, Hustler, Super , WWE 24/7, BELL TV 9241PVRHD,
SMCKINNON24 is offline  
Old 2012-09-14, 07:20 PM   #19
MCIBUS
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,563
Question

Why don't they just drop them now? Trop west & showcase West stop showing programing a while back and now just show a eastern feed? just drop them its not like there different channelsa?
MCIBUS is online now  
Old 2012-09-14, 08:32 PM   #20
denben73
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Eastlink - Timmins, ON; Maestro DVR w/ 4 terminals, Xbox360, Wii, SiriusXM, iPad2 & Galaxy S4
Posts: 938
Default

I was thinking the same thing. We (EastLink in Northern Ontario) received a message on our DCTs early this morning that they are removing the "west feed" of TV Tropolis on October 1st. Just drop it now and while they are at it, they can drop the extra TV Tropolis east in our guide. We have it on 46 and 317. YES, I know there is no extra bandwidth used but seems stupid to have it listed in two places. Gives the illusion of more channels I guess.
denben73 is offline  
Old 2012-09-14, 09:08 PM   #21
alebowgm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,434
Default

It could be a contract thing, where they need to give X days before dropping the station...
__________________
CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:26 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.