Audio and Video Drop Out Frequently - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Cogeco

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-05-08, 12:09 AM   #1
Canon_man
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Niagara Falls, ON
Posts: 11
Question Audio and Video Drop Out Frequently

Started noticing that the TV cable video would go to black and the audio would drop out a few times during any given program. Only occurs for a second or two, but enough to be noticeable. No pattern to it. Happens during the news too. Almost like the digital signal is being fed by a server that can't keep up. Has anyone noticed this happening?
Canon_man is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-05-08, 01:06 AM   #2
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,697
Default

What make/model STB do you have? Have you checked your signal strength and/or S/N ratio, or called Cogeco?

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=21274
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-08, 12:34 PM   #3
cableredneck
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 247
Default

Have you checked the connections into your receiver/TV?? Are they tight or lose?? In general, they should be tight. I'm not sure if loose connections would cause this problem, but it is a theory.
cableredneck is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-15, 12:06 AM   #4
Canon_man
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Niagara Falls, ON
Posts: 11
Smile

Sorry for not getting back to the board. Got instant notifications enabled but never received any notification(s) - go figure!

Cogeco installed the boxes, and we have not monkeyed with them since moving in. Took them with us when we moved and Cogeco hooked them up to verify they were working. What I describe was happening before we moved to this location a month ago. Has been happening since January.

Running standard Motorola digital boxes, no HD, - yet.

Diagnostic links in the referred link are broken. No item #17, ends at 13.
Canon_man is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-15, 01:15 AM   #5
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,697
Default

Quote:
No item #17, ends at 13.
There certainly is an item 17 in the link I provided... You can also have the provider check your signal remotely from their end.

If you're using HDMI, here's the HDMI FAQ and things to check: If you are using HDMI, you could temporarily try component video/analogue audio to see if the issue is the incoming signal to the STB, or if it's with HDMI.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=71112
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-15, 01:03 PM   #6
Canon_man
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Niagara Falls, ON
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks for the reply. Link working now. Not using HDMI, we are old school here with CRT TVs circa 2005 that don't support it.

Guess easiest thing to do is call Cogeco and get the run around.

Not a big fan of these Motorola boxes either. The Scientific Atlanta boxes Rogers uses are easier to navigate to check things. Something to try first would be to swap out the other Motorola (we have two, although one is not being used at present) and see if the problem goes away.

Had a 4250HD with Rogers before we moved from Durham Region to Niagara, although we had no HD TVs, go figure!

Something else these two Mot boxes do from time to time: the power light is usually off, but every once in a while it lights up and the box does some funny loading or rebooting. Guess the control center is talking to the box and updating it???

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2012-05-15 at 02:44 PM. Reason: Unnecessary quote removed. Please don't quote the immediately preceding post.
Canon_man is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-06-05, 06:40 PM   #7
jamcan
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ancaster, ON / Cogeco Cable & Internet, Slingbox, Samsung 3D SmartTv, Samsung 3d BluRay, Xbox, Wii
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Canon_man View Post
Started noticing that the TV cable video would go to black and the audio would drop out a few times during any given program. Only occurs for a second or two, but enough to be noticeable. No pattern to it. Happens during the news too. Almost like the digital signal is being fed by a server that can't keep up. Has anyone noticed this happening?
I have the same issue. Screen goes black and audio drops for a second. It's cogeco. I have changed the inputs (hooked up with HDMI though Yamaha receiver) and only happens through the ports that have the Motorola box connected. This NEVER happens with any other components (Xbox, WDLive TV, Dish, AppleTV, Wii, BluRay) that are connected.
jamcan is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-06-05, 09:43 PM   #8
Canon_man
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Niagara Falls, ON
Posts: 11
Smile

I have two Motorola boxes, the second isn't being used right now, but I was going to see if swapping it out changed the problem in any way. Will let the board know once I make the switch.
Canon_man is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:47 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.