HGTV-HD Break-up - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-29, 01:27 PM   #1
Lindsay649
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Woodstock, Ontario
Posts: 1,151
Default HGTV-HD Break-up

Anyone else having problems with Bell TV 1703 HGTV channel......it continually breaks up and is unwatchable. All other HD channels are fine. The HGTV SD channel is also okay.
Lindsay649 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-29, 04:06 PM   #2
Dudester
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hawkesbury
Posts: 17
Default

I've noticed a few short breaks (freeze)from time to time on HD Channel 1050 CBCHE...nothing major but just a little annoying. Don't think that's the same thing you're talking about.
Dudester is offline  
Old 2012-04-30, 08:37 AM   #3
mapboy
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burlington, ON, Bell
Posts: 88
Default

We watch the station quite a bit, and we have never noticed an issue with the channel.
mapboy is offline  
Old 2012-05-03, 02:08 PM   #4
46FD04
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 752
Default

Lindsay649

Put on the HGTV HD channel 1703.

Now using remote control, press MENU, 6, 1, 1

Which Transponder # is showing?

What is the signal strength?
46FD04 is offline  
Old 2012-05-06, 10:46 AM   #5
Lindsay649
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Woodstock, Ontario
Posts: 1,151
Default

Still breaking up. Transponder 14 on 82 with a signal strength of 95%. All other channels are perfect.
Lindsay649 is offline  
Old 2012-05-06, 04:30 PM   #6
JoeLouie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,084
Default

I watch quite a bit of HGTV and I haven't notice any issues.
JoeLouie is offline  
Old 2012-05-07, 10:15 AM   #7
Bman72s
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 243
Default

I haven't seen this on HGTV but for the last week I have seen it on AEHD. Sometimes to the point of being unwatchable.
Bman72s is offline  
Old 2012-05-07, 03:41 PM   #8
kbench55
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Default

This has been happening to me on AEHD as well.
kbench55 is offline  
Old 2012-05-07, 05:04 PM   #9
seanm2000
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6
Default

Have had this happen to my parents on Global/CBS during Survivor the past few weeks. Also last night (at a different location) The Apprentice (NBC/Global) didn't record due to "signal loss". Not sure what's going on or if this is related.
seanm2000 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:48 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.