Replacing Actiontec modem - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Telus > Telus High Speed Internet and Home Phone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-05-05, 02:40 PM   #1
zork152
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Default Replacing Actiontec modem

Hello,

I am wandering if it is possible to use a Linksys e4200 instead of the Actiontec. I have optik tv, internet and phone. I am looking to get better range within my house.

Thanks
zork152 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-05-07, 06:14 PM   #2
FuzzyLogic
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 43
Default

You are stuck with the Actiontec if you wish to use Telus' Optik TV services.

You can add an additional wireless access point to the Actiontec router.

There are various ways to do this.

This documentation may be of use:

http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.as...&articleid=422

I personally have a powerline network coming off my Actiontec and then a wireless extender connected to the powerline network.
FuzzyLogic is offline  
Old 2012-05-11, 10:17 PM   #3
zork152
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Default

@FuzzyLogic

Which products did you use for your setup?
zork152 is offline  
Old 2012-09-28, 12:36 AM   #4
FuzzyLogic
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 43
Default

I am using the Western Digital Livewire kit (2 boxes) as well as a D-Link DHP-306AV wireless N extender. They seem to play together fine. I typically see speeds of ~140Mbps between the various boxes.
FuzzyLogic is offline  
Old 2012-10-10, 03:55 PM   #5
thunderbirds
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Default

have you tried to plugin the e4200 into the actiontec WAN port
thunderbirds is offline  
Old 2012-10-12, 12:28 AM   #6
dtvinvictoria
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
have you tried to plugin the e4200 into the actiontec WAN port
The WAN port is for bringing Internet (as a replacement for DSL) to the actiontech, not for providing Internet to another device. I don't know offhand of anyone who has used the actiontech's WAN port.

I think the best bet would be to use the Linksys router as a second access point, just make sure it is connected to one of the LAN ports on the actiontech and ensure that it is configured to be in the same subnet as the actiontech.
__________________
Motorized 90cm/AzBox Elite HD/MicroHD for Ku FTA; CM-4228HD for OTA; Bell TV
dtvinvictoria is offline  
Old 2012-10-19, 11:00 PM   #7
thunderbirds
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderbirds View Post
have you tried to plugin the e4200 into the actiontec WAN port
when you plug anything on WAN port it will act as router only
thunderbirds is offline  
Old 2013-01-01, 03:17 PM   #8
zork152
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Default

I am still having trouble connecting the 2 modems.

I connected the LAN port of the Actiontec to the WAN port on the Linksys. What other settings need to change to have them both working? Right know I can get into the Linksys configuration, but not in the Actiontec's. And I am also having problems with the wireless.

Thanks
zork152 is offline  
Old 2013-01-25, 11:48 PM   #9
bimmerdriver
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 38
Default

You aren't limited solely to the actiontec. There are other modems that are compatible. I have an ALU so I don't have to use an actiontec, but a colleague of mine has tried several modems. He's even using one with HS 50.
bimmerdriver is offline  
Old 2013-01-26, 12:33 PM   #10
dtvinvictoria
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
I connected the LAN port of the Actiontec to the WAN port on the Linksys. What other settings need to change to have them both working? Right know I can get into the Linksys configuration, but not in the Actiontec's. And I am also having problems with the wireless
You will need to change the IP address of the Linksys. The Actiontech is set to have a LAN IP of 192.168.1.254, which is in the same IP range as the Linksys. You are likely getting IP conflicts between the two devices. Change the IP on the Linksys to something in the 192.168.0.x range and you should be fine.
__________________
Motorized 90cm/AzBox Elite HD/MicroHD for Ku FTA; CM-4228HD for OTA; Bell TV
dtvinvictoria is offline  
Old 2013-02-11, 02:55 PM   #11
ExDilbert
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43░ N, 81.2░ W
Posts: 2,534
Default

Set up the Linksys as an access point. Connect a PC directly to the Linksys. Give the router a LAN address that is unused but on the same subnet. Something like 192.168.1.10 should work. Disable DHCP on the Linksys. Disable wireless on the Actiontek. (May not be necessary but problems can occur if two routes are present.) Connect the Actiontek LAN port to the Linksys LAN (not WAN) port.
ExDilbert is offline  
Old 2013-03-06, 08:13 PM   #12
eddi1984
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
You aren't limited solely to the actiontec. There are other modems that are compatible. I have an ALU so I don't have to use an actiontec, but a colleague of mine has tried several modems. He's even using one with HS 50.
Can you provide the model number of your modem? are you using it with Telus Internet 50 or optic internet?
eddi1984 is offline  
Old 2013-09-11, 06:15 PM   #13
Flyer78
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 11
Default

You are right with your solution but the problem is not IP Address conflicts. It is routing table issues. In order for traffic to come in from your LAN port and go out your WAN port the system needs to know how to route the traffic. Because you have the same "Network Address's" or subnets on both sides it can't route.

the typical subnet mask is 255.255.255.0 on most of these devices. As long as the two networks are on different subnets i.e. 192.168.0.x and 192.168.1.x then all will be well.
Flyer78 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:27 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.