Landline/jack for intercom to work? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Telus > Telus High Speed Internet and Home Phone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-30, 04:21 PM   #1
stationg
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Downtown Vancouver
Posts: 1,204
Question Landline/jack for intercom to work?

Do I need to subscribe to a telephone service Telus in order for my apartments intercom to work? My builidng is about 30-40yrs old if that helps.

Thanks

P.S I see no jacks in the wall but i do see these brown squares near the baseboards but no place for a telephone chord.
__________________
Optik PVR, Pioneer 1528-K, 58" Panasonic 3D TV, Xbox360, PS3, Panasonic 3D Bluray Player, Definitive Speakers, SVS Sub
stationg is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-30, 05:24 PM   #2
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,156
Default

This depends totally on how the intercom works. If it dials a number programmed into it, it could dial your cell phone for example (or any phone). Most newer buildings do it this way since a lot of people don't have a landline. Some have a dedicated phone or intercom inside the suite. We cannot answer this question. It's something you need to ask your landlord. Some older buildings have upgraded the intercom.

Some Voip installers can make older intercom systems that utilized a "Telus" phone work with Voip, but some cannot...
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-05-03, 09:42 PM   #3
i6s1
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: TELUS Employee
Posts: 241
Default

Some old, old systems are completely independent and use a permanent phone in the suite.

The most common type use the same phones you use for your home phone line. (Enterphone 2000 is a very common type.)

Some newer buildings have systems that can dial any number, home/cell/voip, but these require the strata to pay for at least one outgoing phone line so they're not quite as popular.

No system that I've ever seen requires a landline. But I think I know where the myth comes from. I've had several customers who were told (often by strata/maintenance) that their enterphone didn't work because they didn't have a landline. In reality, there was a wiring issue inside the building to that suite. It gets corrected by Telus when the landline doesn't work due to the same wiring issue, we go out and fix it. And this re-affirms the myth that the enterphone needs a landline, when really it needs a tech.
i6s1 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:31 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.