Lightning Storm Got Me - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Free to Air Satellite Television

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-05-01, 01:32 PM   #1
bigredneck
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South Arkansas
Posts: 198
Cool Lightning Storm Got Me

A crack of lightning and out went the s9 open box @ LNB. I put an old Sonicview 360 in it's place , that's when I realized the LNB was out. After the storm passed, I put an old chapparell in it's place.( one i got free for just taking the bud down). Since I don't have it hooked up to switch I'm only getting horizontal feeds. I then hooked the openbox back up and the picture is crazy! Multi color, static , lines going everywhere. I guess it is fried. Must have come through the coax because it was on a surge protector. For now sonicview is working. Funny that the sonicview & Ku dish in the shop weren't affected.
Looks like Dr Sat is gonna get a little business.
__________________
"If momma ain't happy, ain't nobody happy"
bigredneck is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-05-01, 02:47 PM   #2
billpaidJr
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 299
Default

yeah the dishes pick up the static electricity in the air and a close strike is enough to fry the components...had that happen before too. If possible you need to ground the coax...that way you only lose an LNB and not a STB also.
billpaidJr is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-01, 07:01 PM   #3
HDTV Junkee
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 223
Default

Grounding! Excellent topic.

Just curious -- did you have your Openbox and TV plugged into a Power Bar (BTW -- not a cheap power bar). It is my understanding that if Power Bars are utilized -- while not a full proof way of avoiding a "proper ground" -- they do represent the next best thing.

As far as the Openbox S9 -- do you have full control -- can you do a Factory Default? Can you re-install your "back-up" either through USB or through a Clone RS 232 with another S9 receiver?

Lights? 8888 or 7777? Do you need to "force" a proper boot via USB upgrade?

Maybe it is fried, but I have read on other sites (though never personally tested), where some people have been successful in bringing the S9 back up from "BRICK" status.
HDTV Junkee is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-01, 07:09 PM   #4
HDTV Junkee
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 223
Default

Sorry, just re-read the original message about the "surge protector" -- so my question is irrelevant.

Though, I do think that there is a slight difference between a "surge protector" and a 6-8 port "power bar".
HDTV Junkee is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-01, 07:28 PM   #5
majortom
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,459
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigredneck View Post
I then hooked the openbox back up and the picture is crazy! Multi color, static , lines going everywhere. I guess it is fried.
I'm curious if you have the same symptoms using both component video and HDMI? Have you tried them both?
__________________
uhf/vhf combo rotor chimney mount FM Bandstop ap-8700 preamp 4way split lg lcd dtt901 pctuner mythtv
majortom is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-01, 07:30 PM   #6
ScaryBob
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,133
Default

Adequate grounding and surge protection could double the cost of some installations. Even then, full protection against damage is not certain.

Quote:
Grounding! Excellent topic.
Certainly is. Grounding Info & Standards: OTA/Dish/CATV/Telecom
__________________
At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-01, 09:49 PM   #7
HDTV101
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,050
Default

You guys down in the South get some wicked lightning!

Just watch this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1J_j6c2uQaM
HDTV101 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-02, 12:22 AM   #8
dscott01
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fraser Valley, BC
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaryBob View Post
Adequate grounding and surge protection could double the cost of some installations. Even then, full protection against damage is not certain.
Grounding and bonding is not only important for equipment and damage but can also prevent injury or death.
dscott01 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-02, 01:21 AM   #9
ScaryBob
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,133
Default

Prevention injury or death is the primary reason for grounding. Prevention of fire and major property damage is second. Preventing damage to electronic equipment is a distant third.
__________________
At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-03, 04:48 PM   #10
bigredneck
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South Arkansas
Posts: 198
Talking

@ Majortom, Surprise !!! the video component does work. The HDMI is still acting like an episode of star wars on steriods, but the component still works. Just have a lil issue with green people.

If I do a factory default, what will it entail for me to set up the box again?

I had the junction box grounded when i was running a Ku and C band both to the unit. But when I started having issues and trying to figure it out i hooked the cable direct to the bud bypassing the ku dish and grounding block. Surge had to have came in on coax because plasma tv, dvd player and pc all on same surge protector and they are fine.
__________________
"If momma ain't happy, ain't nobody happy"
bigredneck is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-03, 06:50 PM   #11
majortom
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,459
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigredneck View Post
@ Majortom, Surprise !!! the video component does work. The HDMI is still acting like an episode of star wars on steriods, but the component still works. Just have a lil issue with green people.

If I do a factory default, what will it entail for me to set up the box again?
Sounds like you need to upgrade the software. That will get rid of the Green tint in the component video output for sure (known software bug).

Anytime you upgrade software, or factory reset you will want to save the existing channels/transponder lists to a USB thumb drive first.
Then you can load it back on after the upgrade or factory reset is done. Personally I wouldn't bother with a factory reset. Instead take the SW upgrade route.

If you need assistance upgrading let me know, I have a good file you can use for the Openbox S9, to get rid of the green tint as well as get rid of the occassional stutter/freezing on certain feeds.
__________________
uhf/vhf combo rotor chimney mount FM Bandstop ap-8700 preamp 4way split lg lcd dtt901 pctuner mythtv
majortom is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-04, 06:09 PM   #12
MaxHeadroom
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Russell, Ontario
Posts: 306
Default

I knew a guy who's home suffered a direct lightning strike. Everything electronic in the house was fried, and even the foil in the wallpaper burned! You got off lucky.
MaxHeadroom is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-05, 08:52 AM   #13
majortom
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,459
Default

for the S9 this is the SW I would use, http://www.wydvb.com/download.asp, at the bottom of the page the one named SkyBox_S9_CMT_110717.rar

This will fix the Green tint in the Component Video Output, as well as fix the stuttering of various 720P HD feeds, like CBC, ABC, ION, so on.
__________________
uhf/vhf combo rotor chimney mount FM Bandstop ap-8700 preamp 4way split lg lcd dtt901 pctuner mythtv
majortom is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-05, 06:01 PM   #14
westom
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 60
Default

> Surge had to have came in on coax because plasma tv, dvd player and
> pc all on same surge protector and they are fine.

First learn how surges do damage. A surge is an electric current that simultaneously exists everywhere in the path from cloud to earth. If a surge is incoming to a receiver, then the same current is also outgoing via some other path. Electricity as taught in elementary school science. A surge incoming on AC mains is the same current outgoing to earth via the coax connector. The naive will assume it entered o the coax. But that was the outgoing path to earth.

You have assumed a protector somehow stops what three miles of sky could not. It doesn't. Protector located adjacent to equipment does not even claim to protect from that type of surge. Superior protection already inside those other appliances protected them. Other damaged electronics acted as superior surge protectors. Created a better connection to earth.

No protector stops, blocks, or absorbs surges as you have assumed. Either the protector connects that current low impedance (ie 'less than 10 feet') to earth. Or that protector gives a surge even more paths destructively via an adjacent appliance.

The LNB was damaged. So what was the incoming and outgoing path via the LNB? One could be a direct strike to the dish. Through the LNB, through its coax cable, and then destructively via the receiver inside. Even human safety codes say that dish must be earthed. Not safety grounded. Earthed - a completely different ground. Then the path from cloud to earth need not pass through the LNB.

Another suggested grounding the coax. Yes. But coax must be earthed to the same ground rod used by AC electric and telephone. If not, then damage is made easier. Again - low impedance (a 'less than 10 foot' connection from coax to earth ground rod).

Protection is never provided by a protector. Effective protectors either connect that current low impedance (ie wire not inside metallic conduit, no splices, no sharp bends, etc) to single point earth ground. Or a protector does not do protection.
A hardwire from the coax to earth ground does best protection possible. No protector required. AC electric also needs protection. But AC electric wires cannot be hardwired to earth. So we make that connection via a protector instead of a wire. A protector (all protectors) is only as effective as its earth ground. A protector without earthing (ie located next to the receiver) does not even claim to protect from typically destructive surges.

Fix damaged appliances. And fix reasons for that completely avoidable damage.
westom is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-05-07, 07:31 PM   #15
bigredneck
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South Arkansas
Posts: 198
Default

@ westom , Ok? Not an electrician, or pretend to be one.
__________________
"If momma ain't happy, ain't nobody happy"
bigredneck is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:47 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.