Cogeco Complaint and Rant Thread - Page 24 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Cogeco

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-05-02, 04:52 PM   #346
tristen1230
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Well first currently we do not have a cell phone since we only make calls from home. Second my mother did not start her new job until Monday and was not working Friday, Saturday and Sunday and second new neighborhood and asking a neighbor to use there phone since they don't even know us it weird. Anyway so we went to the cogeco store and called from there and I asked what the reason was that they would need us to wait another week before the phone came and she said call bell. I said it is your responsibility to tell us and get that information. I also asked her why he didn`t have the DVR. She said he probably didn`t have any and I said you should have the amount on that truck which is needed for the day and he didn`t say to pick it up or I didn`t have it. I also said I had to come out to the Cogeco store to call and ask and she was like no you didn`t. I said yes because I did not have a phone and couldn`t call customer service and for the reasons I stated above. At the end I said as soon as are previous company comes up here I will cancel you so fast.
tristen1230 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-05-03, 10:11 AM   #347
cableredneck
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 242
Default

I'm sorry. I did not realize you don't have a cell phone. I was trying to come up with a an alternative, as you are in the unfortunate situation of not having an active land line. And you are right, it would be weird to ask neighbours you don't know to use their phone. Going to the store was a good idea. Cogeco should have told you about the wait for the phone service. You should not have been told you don't need to come to the store to make the phone call to Cogeco. As for the DVR, they should have had one for you, seeing as you ordered one.
cableredneck is offline  
Old 2012-05-15, 08:14 PM   #348
Grandpapa
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 10
Default Sportsnet

Four Sportsnet channels showing UFC. Sportsnet1, showing Blue Jays, "should be available shortly" for over an hour. Nice. Now I find it's on the old TV with a digital box, but not the new TV with an HD box. Yes, I tried unplugging the HD box.

Okay, now it works. Guess I should have waited longer. You may delete this. I can't seem to.

Last edited by Grandpapa; 2012-05-15 at 08:56 PM.
Grandpapa is offline  
Old 2012-05-15, 11:05 PM   #349
sailmaker
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Burlington Ontario
Posts: 627
Default Mototola 6416 (Cogeco)

I have googled and downloaded or read a bazillion versions of Motorola's totally inadequate and confusing (to me) owner's manual (none of which were included in Cogeco's box of bits and pieces). Neither was a user's manual for the remote control but that is another matter.

The Pace 777D we have in the bedroom shows the time of day until a channel is changed. The channel number shows momentarily then reverts to time of day. Does this feature not work on the 6400 series of DVR's? My eyes have glazed over trying to figure this simple feature out. Is it possible? Am I missing the instructions somewhere? I would prefer the time of day rather than the channel number.

Are all user manuals written by 12-year-old public school dropouts? Just askin'. sailmaker
sailmaker is online now  
Old 2012-05-16, 05:08 PM   #350
Mikester
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Waterdown, Ont
Posts: 30
Default

Go to: Menu --> Setup --> Cablebox Setup --> Change "Front LED Display" to either "Time" or "Channel"

Should be the same for the Motorola 6400 series boxes or Pace boxes (that have a front display).
Mikester is offline  
Old 2012-05-19, 09:01 AM   #351
wwcook
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ancaster ON
Posts: 18
Default

Just thought I'd outline my recent experiences and see if there is any hope besides going over to BELL.

Background
I've been with Cogeco since the days of C-channel so I have a long term relationship with them. About 6 months ago my DVR started acting up, would record the first minute of a show, then start another recording with the remainder of the program on it. That and a lot of other problems made me replace it (a PACE) with a Motorola, since then NO problems.

Current PITAs
The two other tvs have HD boxes, also PACE. Two weeks ago channel 164 (ONE) and channels on either side stopped being available. I have made a total of 8 calls to Cogeco and have now been assigned a supervisor to deal with the problems. I have been told it is a software problem and PACE engineers are working on it.
In addition to those channels not always being available, sometimes the Movies network is not available, sometimes the Guide shows no information available even though the box has been on for days.
There have been a LOT of different error codes all of them passed on to Cogeco.
At times one HD box will be working fine and the other not, frustration level getting very high.

My Thoughts
I think the PACE boxes need to be replaced with Motorolas, I'm going to contact Cogeco Limeridge and see if they have any I can swap for.

Human Side of Things
After my wife died I thought I'd never meet anyone else, well I was wrong. I'm now with a wonderful lady. We have bought a house together and are enjoying life. Who was her TV provider? Well it was BELL and I talked her into switching over to Cogeco. As you can imagine her frustration level is VERY high and that means mine is. I also must add that it took BELL 2 1/2 years to remove my late wife's name (we always had our phones with them) from their mailing lists so I don't have much desire to get involved with those clowns again.

END of RANT
Sorry it was so long, I have to close by saying that everyone I have talked to at Cogeco has been very professional and very understanding, I just wish the damn boxes would work.
wwcook is offline  
Old 2012-05-26, 04:15 PM   #352
wwcook
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ancaster ON
Posts: 18
Default

Replaced the PACE with Motorola and now everything is working.
wwcook is offline  
Old 2012-06-12, 12:21 PM   #353
nursedude
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 223
Default Not a rant...

I decided to go back to TMN and change my programming package a bit to get rid of the channels that " replaced" HDNet etc after trying them for a few months. Called customer support to arrange and was told no problem. Got home that night from work and my new channels were non functional. Called tech support and after trying a few things they had to escalate and told me 24-48 hours or worst case scenario Monday at the latest. Called back Sunday evening as no changes had occurred. Tech said that it was escalated to higher level and that the people who needed to do the work don't work w/e. Mon after work I checked the channel line up and all was good. The people I talked to were always courteous, professional and a pleasure to talk to. A pretty good experience.
nursedude is offline  
Old 2012-06-12, 01:37 PM   #354
Goldberry
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Grimsby
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nursedude View Post
I decided to go back to TMN and change my programming package a bit to get rid of the channels that " replaced" HDNet etc after trying them for a few months. Called customer support to arrange and was told no problem. Got home that night from work and my new channels were non functional. Called tech support and after trying a few things they had to escalate and told me 24-48 hours or worst case scenario Monday at the latest. Called back Sunday evening as no changes had occurred. Tech said that it was escalated to higher level and that the people who needed to do the work don't work w/e. Mon after work I checked the channel line up and all was good. The people I talked to were always courteous, professional and a pleasure to talk to. A pretty good experience.
That "The people I talked to were always courteous, professional and a pleasure to talk to" sure doesn't make up for the fact you were inconvenienced for a weekend and had to make 2 additional calls to get what should have occurred quickly from the first call done.

I would have asked for a good gesture credit of say one month free TMN
Goldberry is offline  
Old 2012-06-12, 01:49 PM   #355
alebowgm
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,503
Default

Personally, I keep the CSR on the phone until my programming changes are made. They should take max 10 minutes to be pushed through in most circumstances. Anything more and it requires back-end support to fix it, which means they need to elevate it and that can be done right away. At that point, I start to push for a credit right then.
__________________
CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
Old 2012-06-12, 03:05 PM   #356
nursedude
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 223
Default I could have asked

For a credit and have in the past when issues couldn't be resolved in a timely fashion. In this case I didn't feel that not having TMN for 72 hours (when I haven't watched it in 6 months) worth fussing over. Don't get me wrong, I'll complain pretty vocally when I feel slighted or poorly served but in this case I was actually happy with all the techs I spoke with and their level of service.
nursedude is offline  
Old 2012-06-27, 06:16 PM   #357
squiffy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Halton Hills, Ontario
Posts: 8
Default

I suppose I can add my two cents here as an off-again, on-again, off-again, forced back on again Cogeco customer.

Due to where I live (North Halton Region, Ontario), the only reasonably priced way to achieve TV programming and internet is Cogeco. Phone line internet is 640kbps limited due to distance, preventing VoIP services from working correctly. Swallow hard and "go back" to Cogeco.

My opinion of their customer and technical service is they meet my expectations fully. They enjoy a regional monopoly and even offer internet service over my copper phone line. A cimple calculation clearly shows that they have made back their money on any "infrastructure investment" and then some in my 15 year old subdivision. Why not force cable companies to permit collocation of equipment in their head-ends the way Bell (which I have no love for, believe me) is forced to eat collocated equipment in their Central Offices (CO's).

I find Cogeco, like many bloated corporations, stick to their script as their mantra, IMHO. Any service question is met with "we need to arrange for a technician", even when clear evidence of zero changes to internal wiring or equipment indicates it is a network problem on their side of the point of demarcation on my house. Since I have phone and internet too, I log routine network failures every month.

The signal quality on cable is moderate at best. A broadband distribution amp has been the only way to avoid dropout and bad pixellation on even SD content (e.g. Global channel 3).

Ultimately, I think my biggest beef is that in order to speak to Cogeco service, I have to give all my details. Yet, I think they cowardly hide behind their website, vanilla email replies and phone system and never give anything beyond a first name. Where I work, I have to personally OWN a problem when it arises and champion the solution and resolution to the satisfaction of my client. I can only hope that Cogeco people AND the CRTC lurk this thread to see that Cogeco ain't so great.

Final points:
1) The 2009 timeframe "no fine print" TV ad campaign by Cogeco. Only to have junkmail arrive in my mailbox with the ENTIRE back page of the glossy mailing covered in...fine print about terms and conditions. Hmmm....
2) The splitter thing: My home's cable was split upstream of the point of demarcation because Cogeco couldn't find the cable in my neighbour's lawn. When I called many years ago to complain about this situation...guess what? Splitters and barrels didn't matter. When I have a signal issue, it must be that I have too many splitters. Hmmm...
3) Network Migration to SDV and further encryption on "basic cable". I am paying for signal into my home. In the analog days, in-line filters were used to control content access. Any TV could receive ALL the channels I pay for. Not anymore. SDV effectively forces you to use Cogeco hardware that requires two-way communication with the head-end to confirm channel availability. So now, NOT all my TV's get the content I am paying for AND forced me to abandon my PC-based PVR for their mediocre DCT6416III unit. The CRTC had an opportunity to follow the lead of the US digital transition that prevents cable operators from using SDV AND forces them to use cable-card technology that permits third party hardware. I feel fine paying for delivery of content. I object to paying for content and being forced to use equipment I don't like and prevents me from designing and building my own solution.

I need a drink...I'm in a lather again. Thanks for listening.
squiffy is offline  
Old 2012-07-01, 02:04 PM   #358
oakville5
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Default Cogeco service level- can they deliver??

Only been a Cogeco customer for 7 months. Had to return/exchange my converter 4 times because of pixelation, picture freezes up, sound lost, etc. Had tech out 3 times. Blamed problem on water, signal too strong and unknown. Now PVR is frozen. Customer service said that they can't send a tech out until 7 days from now. Sadly, there is no other choice in Oakville. Bell sat is out b/c of tall trees. I was a Bell customer for 15 years before with zero problem. Cogeco customer service reps answer their phone fast but can they resolve problems? They are not technicians but surely, they can escalate an issue to a speedier resolution. And they want my internet and phone biz...
oakville5 is offline  
Old 2012-07-01, 02:08 PM   #359
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,321
Default

There is obviously another (signal/connection related) issue at your home. All of those STBs couldn't have been bad. You need to have them find the actual source of the problem since exchanging STBs won't help. Reboot the PVR and check your signal:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=21274
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-07-04, 11:05 AM   #360
Boomdog15
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cobourg, ON
Posts: 13
Default

I have been with Cogeco a long time and I am generally happy. Last year I locked into a 1 year contract to get a cheaper rate. The contract expires on July 15.

So the monthly bill arrived last week with the new increased rates. I called to negotiate a new package and was told they could not speak about it until July 15th. Why the heck would they not setup something new effective the 15th? Why would they risk me going to satellite?

Guess what? I'm looking into satellite!
Boomdog15 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:27 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.