DMZ won't work on Actiontec V1000H - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Telus > Telus High Speed Internet and Home Phone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-05-01, 02:56 PM   #1
leokee
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Exclamation DMZ won't work on Actiontec V1000H

I have a IP camera at home. Before Telus upgrade my network to 25 turbo, I use a simple modem(forgot the brand) + my Dlink 655 router. I setup DMZ to the IP address to my camera. It works perfect. I can always check my home from my cell phone through data plan.

However, on the new Actiontec V1000H it doesn't work. I setup DMZ to my camera like I used to do. When I put my real IP adress(modem IP address) in the browser, it always go to the setup page of Actiontec (Same page you see when you point to 192.168.1.254).

Call tech support of Telus, I was told that all the Actiontec V1000H will be the same. I want go back to my old network speed because the old modem does not support VDSL2. I was told the old modem no longer available. The only option for me is to buy my own VDSL2 modem.

Any suggestion or solutions for me? I will appreciate it.

Sorry for the gamma, I am not a English speaker.
leokee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-05-01, 04:17 PM   #2
ruiner
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 26
Default

You need to forward a different external port, say 8080, to the internal port of 80 on the IP for your camera. Then in your browser you would type external ip:8080 to access the camera.
ruiner is offline  
Old 2012-05-02, 01:42 PM   #3
leokee
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the reply, but DMZ does not have the option to set a port.
leokee is offline  
Old 2012-05-02, 02:33 PM   #4
ruiner
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 26
Default

You want port forwarding not DMZ. Set starting and ending port to 80, protocol to TCP and LAN IP to the address of your camera.

Then in remote information set starting and ending port to 8080 or whichever port you prefer, and remote IP to 0.0.0.0.
ruiner is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:11 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.