Rogers and Digital cable with TV digital (QAM) cable tuner - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Digital Industry Forums > Television Industry / Channels and Providers

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-27, 09:31 PM   #1
SFX Group
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default Rogers and Digital cable with TV digital (QAM) cable tuner

Hi, ive had abit of a run in with Rogers (wont go in to here, however they suggested i sue them).

Anyway, i have the Digital + (well supposed to, see above problem), and a 40inch new Sony TV (KDL-40NX710).

This has a digital cable tuner, i get the audio channels on digital and some of the rogers multi channels and most of the analoge channels, however nothing more, is this a filtering issue?

Many Thanks
Ashley
SFX Group is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-27, 10:43 PM   #2
Paolo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,042
Default

Your missing one important piece of the puzzle. the ROGERS DIGITAL CABLE SET TOP BOX. Thats all you need to get DIGITAL cable. write back when you add that to your setup and let us know how it goes
Paolo is offline  
Old 2012-04-27, 10:43 PM   #3
travisc
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 3,600
Default

You can't get any of the digital TV channels with your digital tuner. It's an encryption issue, I believe.
travisc is offline  
Old 2012-04-27, 11:54 PM   #4
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,155
Default

Here's the FAQ on the topic. The channels are encrypted and you need a digital STB from Rogers or an authorized Rogers distributor, or a used STB from a Rogers customer in good standing.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=32271


Here's a post useful for those new to the forum - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-04-29, 03:25 PM   #5
Emerald_Boar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: (SoHo area) London ON
Posts: 713
Default

I know i was able to scan in 60+ digital channels without STB cable box. Straight forward TV cable scan.

However, My sister has ALL the basic channels + INTERNET + home phone (w/ rogers)

Some of the channels will be in BLOCKS. You know 6 channels of the same type on your TV. A channel will take 1/6 of the TV screen.

Also you will not have proper default channel sorting. And the channels are not named. So you will have to guess to figure what channel is where. Some are easy. Other like, radio stations can be difficult to find which is which.

Good luck,
Al

PS. Yes many of the DTV channels are encrypted. So be happy with what you can get.
__________________
OTA: DB8 + Y5 2-6 + CM777. FTA: 30W + 72W + 87W + 97W
Emerald_Boar is offline  
Old 2012-04-29, 03:31 PM   #6
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,155
Default

Emerald_Boar The fact that you can see any channels may be related to Rogers experiment with the Rogers trial in London outlined in the link below. Most areas of Rogers (Ontario) get no clear QAM channels, outside of music, a few free previews and your "block of 6". Certainly not 60 channels. A link to what is usually available is in the first link I provided in post 4 under "Rogers".

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=147523

Would you please supply a sample short list of some of the clear QAM channels you were able to see? (Logos at the bottom right of your screen should be visible on most)

Perhaps your area has all the basic analogue channels for the Rogers trial as separate Clear QAM?
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-04-29, 06:17 PM   #7
Jase88
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 4,469
Default

I've seen the barker channels and BET in clear QAM. HGTV HD was also in the clear for a while here in Kitchener. And I've also managed to pick up some VOD channels in the clear. You could even watch as the person who ordered the movie hits pause, or rewind/FF.

Obviously these are transient in nature.
__________________
DMX 68' tower, HyGain HAM 5 rotator, Antennas Direct 91-XG & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection
Jase88 is offline  
Old 2012-04-30, 08:37 AM   #8
classicsat
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,242
Default

Emerald, those are what at least I like to call matrix channels, which are a pseudo interactive feature some providers offer. On the proper provider STB, you can move a window around them, in which you can listen to the audio for that channel, and select to change to that channel full screen (which takes it to the regular channel). On your TV, you may be able to choose alternate audio.
I did encounter them on FTA satellite before, and that is my experience with them.
classicsat is offline  
Old 2012-05-01, 02:30 AM   #9
Ken H
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northern Windsor, ON
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jase88 View Post
And I've also managed to pick up some VOD channels in the clear. You could even watch as the person who ordered the movie hits pause, or rewind/FF.
http://www.slate.com/articles/techno...ples_porn.html
Ken H is offline  
Old 2012-05-02, 02:32 PM   #10
Emerald_Boar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: (SoHo area) London ON
Posts: 713
Default

Please note that TV scans total digital channels. A radio station/Music feed would count as 1 Digital channel. If there are 30 music/Radio channels. Then that would be 30 Digital channels scaned in.

But there were a few "digital" TV channels available (like GTN Winnipeg). Most were in a 6 channel block format such as ...

... was Sport block with (LeafsTv + RSN)
... was a block with (G4TV)
... was a news block with (CBCN, CTVN, & etc.)

I guess a proper STB would zoom in and lock onto the proper audio channel.

Yes, London has been known as a test market for many things. If works in London then it properly would anywhere. As London is suppose to a "conserative" city.

Read ya l8r,
Al
__________________
OTA: DB8 + Y5 2-6 + CM777. FTA: 30W + 72W + 87W + 97W
Emerald_Boar is offline  
Old 2012-05-02, 03:58 PM   #11
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,155
Default

So, your experience was exactly as pointed out in the FAQ in post 4, but served to confuse the issue since your original post implied 60+ actual (TV) channels. Thank you for confirming what's in the FAQ.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-05-04, 09:13 AM   #12
classicsat
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,242
Default

The proper STB, doesn't "zoom", it just selects the audio stream for the channel, included with the matrix channel. Slecting it changes to thr real full screen channel. Neat feature I'd say.
classicsat is offline  
Old 2013-10-18, 10:06 PM   #13
jamesmckee
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SFX Group View Post
Hi, ive had abit of a run in with Rogers (wont go in to here, however they suggested i sue them).

Anyway, i have the Digital + (well supposed to, see above problem), and a 40inch new Sony TV (KDL-40NX710).

This has a digital cable tuner, i get the audio channels on digital and some of the rogers multi channels and most of the analoge channels, however nothing more, is this a filtering issue?

Many Thanks
Ashley
Forward this complaint or some variance in your words to The CRTC go online google the and go to the complaint page you can use mail or email

As a subscriber to Rogers Basic Cable. Before the switch to digital by tv stations legislated by the CRTC, she invested in a new tv with a digital tuner. As a rogers client this seems to have been a waste of money, since the digital signals from the basic channels are not available via the tv tuner. Rogers makes it a necessity the she use a low end converter box, thus bypassing functionality of the tv. This converter changes the signal to analog, this removes any benefits the broadcaster has built into their digital signal as well as devaluing an investment in new technology.
1) Isnít Rogers in contradiction of the statute by forcing conversion back to analog?
2) Isnít Rogers in contradiction of statute by scrambling local free to air and basic cable channel digital signals?
3) If not donít you think they should be?
jamesmckee is offline  
Old 2013-10-18, 10:43 PM   #14
yyzlhr
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,205
Default

The CRTC mandate for local station do broadcast OTA signals in digital only has nothing to do with Rogers converting to an encrypted all digital platform.
yyzlhr is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.