Rogers SA 940 Discussion - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-27, 02:40 PM   #16
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,817
Default

Yep, you need to press CBL to control the CBL box.

Thanks for the feedback that this still works for the 940.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-27, 02:45 PM   #17
baresi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 11
Default

Took 1 post to prove my dumbness Hopefully I will participate here on the forum and I have 'good' Rogers and Bell experiences to tell too.
baresi is offline  
Old 2013-01-11, 10:13 AM   #18
Ironsun
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Default SA940 power cable needed...

The power cable on my old SA940 has finally died. Does anyone have one they would be willing to give or sell. I live in Barrhaven (Ottawa) ON. I will cover shipping costs , of course.
Ironsun is offline  
Old 2013-01-11, 10:33 AM   #19
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,817
Default

Just take it in to a Rogers store - they should replace it at no charge. Same goes for remotes. Check to make sure they have stock. Is it the same cord as used for other Rogers STBs? Or is it "special" for the 940?
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2013-01-12, 02:45 PM   #20
snorlax
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 417
Default

The "power cable" for the 940 is an AC adapter brick. Some have an AC outlet on the outside of the brick, some don't. Yes, if the box is rented, Rogers will replace the AC adapter or the whole box for free. If you own the box, Rogers aren't obligated to exchange the AC adapter. But don't let that stop you from asking.
__________________
Rogers Employee. My posts should not be considered as coming from an authorized corporate source.
snorlax is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:00 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.