illico TV New Generation - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Videotron

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-27, 12:32 PM   #61
expressmoria
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoldstarQC View Post


If you read french, i wrote a review of it :

http://macquebec.com/2012/04/banc-de...le-generation/


The new guide is good, but they could have not use 1/3 for channel id: ex: 618 (logo) CNEHD HD logo.... Just to identify channel. That leave only a 2hrs schedule on the right.
Thanks for the link GoldstarQC

Looks like work in process. Early adopters will test the system for Videotron to ensure the features will be operational when the general public jumps in sometime next year.

At this time I can not justify the switch since the beautification of the guide is of no interest to me.
Also I will need two new CISCO terminals to replace my legacy Scientific Atlanta HD PVR and Pace HD boxes.
expressmoria is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-27, 01:07 PM   #62
yyzlhr
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,207
Default

Gahh!! Looks really good. Good to know that the Cisco equipment is capable of running an advanced UI that actually works well. Us Rogers folks are jealous.
yyzlhr is online now  
Old 2012-04-27, 02:43 PM   #63
rainey
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 323
Default

Goldstar QC- Thanks for the detailed explanation; it is really helpful. Being in Montreal it will be a few months before we get it and you are right some things will get better and maybe by then the whole room pvr and Mpeg4 will be available. The Mpeg4 is what is most interesting for me as it will give more recording room, less compression and hopefully more HD channels.

The upgraded UI is nice, modern and clean.

Keep us (outside of the Quebec region) up to date with your experiences with
"nouvelle generation"
rainey is offline  
Old 2012-04-28, 05:00 PM   #64
tvidiot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 27
Default

My old pvr just broke and decided to get the new generation. If you are in Montreal, you will be very disappointed. Absolutely no difference.

The remote control has a nice sleek design with some new features. Now has a 30 sec. fwd button which would be great if it worked. Its so frustrating not being able to use any of the new functionalities.

Called videotron. Should be available for everyone by october. AHH!!! This is horrible, having a shiny new toy and not able to play with it.
tvidiot is offline  
Old 2012-05-01, 11:59 AM   #65
expressmoria
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 57 View Post
MPEG4 is not broadcast, however, it is used by the service providers (IPTV, New BTV Sat, etc) and therefore does save HDD space and requires less bandwidth. On IPTV for example, the final result is a file on the HDD that's typically about 1/2 the size of MPEG2. You were correct about the bits being recorded, however, fewer bits get to the PVR in the first place.
Will the change from MPEG2 to MPEG4 have any implication on the non-CISCO equipment?

I have a Scientific Atlanta PVR and was wondering how it will be affected with this upcoming change.
expressmoria is offline  
Old 2012-05-01, 12:38 PM   #66
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,162
Default

Depends how it's handled. They may put some "new" channels into MPEG4 in which case you won't get those. Or they may make a wholesale change, in which case you'll need a new PVR. BTV recently did this and exchanged existing STB/PVRs for new....

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=146515

I don't know what Videotron will do - perhaps someone does.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-05-02, 12:16 PM   #67
cm3020prob
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 277
Default

If Vidéotron was planning a switch to MPEG-4 compatible terminals, they would have stop selling standard terminals by now... but since the gain in bandwidth is more beneficial with HD feeds, they still allow subscribers to acquire an SD terminal for cheap. It's also possible to receive a recycled HD terminal from an old generation.

The "hype" expected with the launch of the new interface makes the switch runs naturally. Terminals dying of natural causes helps out. As long as they can get maximum money from natual switchover...

There are some test QAMs on the network, probably some MPEG-4 feeds there, using a modified tuning table instructing Cisco and Samsung terminals to tune to them instead of regular MPEG-2 ones. It's gonna take a while before future new HD channels will be distributed in MPEG-4 format only. But network upgrades needs to be done first.
__________________
CM-3020 with CM-7777
cm3020prob is offline  
Old 2012-05-09, 10:01 AM   #68
Tanta
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 673
Default

So Illico 2 arrived on schedule on my Cisco 4642, without altering my scheduled and recorded content on the SA8300. The changes are mostly cosmetic. On the plus side, you can limit the guide to see only the channels you subscribe to, the time appears on the guide and the widgets allow you to obtain current weather icons for a 'main' location and up four additional 'favorite' locations. A second widget allows obtaining lottery information. The search function is very powerful and searches in the guide, the VOD and recorded shows on PVR units. The online help is very thorough and useful; mini-guides, short videos and FAQ's are amply used throughout.
On the downside, the guide font is smaller, and does not change size in full screen (guide only) or mini-screen views (current channel displayed). For people with less than perfect eyesight, this might be a deal breaker, unless there is a way of enlarging font size.
Bottom line: it takes a few more seconds to process the information on the Illico 2 guide compared to the Illico 1 guide, which is more sober. I am glad this is a free upgrade, as I would not want to have to pay for it!

Last edited by 57; 2012-05-09 at 11:51 AM. Reason: Moved to appropriate thread.
Tanta is online now  
Old 2012-05-09, 10:27 AM   #69
rainey
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 323
Default

Realized that I posted this in the wrong topic so have posted here.

Tanta - so bottom line it is a facelift and nothing more. Here in Montreal we won't see it until September so I am hoping during the summer Videotron will spend more time adding HD stations, whole room pvr, ect. If not I think the migration to BellFibe will continue with some of us as soon as it is available in our areas.

Keep us up to date if there are any "real" changes with the new illico. You are our eyes and ears!
rainey is offline  
Old 2012-05-09, 11:36 AM   #70
expressmoria
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 229
Default

@Tanta
Do you have any legacy HD boxes such as Scientific Atlanta or Pace?
If yes, how do they behave with the new illico TVNG upgrade?
expressmoria is offline  
Old 2012-05-09, 01:14 PM   #71
Jake
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 10,766
Default

Quote:
The search function is very powerful and searches in the guide, the VOD and recorded shows on PVR units
This existed in the previous version. When I had an 8300HD I used it frequently. The search results were instantaneous so it was quite useful. Not many people knew about it but it was good for finding and setting a future recording.
__________________
Tip: See an offending post? Don't reply, report it by clicking on the 'Report Post' icon.
Jake is offline  
Old 2012-05-09, 01:48 PM   #72
Tanta
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 673
Default

The firmware on the SA8300 is unchanged, and everything functions normally. Nothing appears to be transmitted to the legacy units during the upgrade.
Tanta is online now  
Old 2012-05-09, 03:20 PM   #73
rainey
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 323
Default

Jake - yes I use the search function quite often with the old version. Must admit I stumbled upon it quite by accident about a year ago. Glad to hear that it will still be part of the upgrade.
rainey is offline  
Old 2012-05-10, 09:10 AM   #74
Jeune Loup
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 54
Default

The Videotron Facebook page today, says that Illico New Generation will be available across the province, as of May 30.

Good news for everyone.
Jeune Loup is offline  
Old 2012-05-11, 10:35 AM   #75
aircan
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Laval,Qc
Posts: 17
Default

I'm in Laval, I got a call tuesday saying that by mistake they put me in the list for the transition and that I would get illico next gen within 72 hrs, wednesday I got the upgrade. So far I like it, exept I still don't know where my programmed shows are, I see a list of upcoming recordings for 15 days but what about the shows that ended they're season are they still programmed and what if I want to cancel old programs that ended ?
Also I don't like the fact that when I'm watching a recording and I want to go to the guide or the list, the show pauses and it goes to live tv in the top right screen, I liked watching and listenning my recordind while searching for something in the list or the guide.
As far as the rest goes I think it's pretty good, there's more positive features than negative ones.
aircan is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:23 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.