TSNHD: Pens/Flyers Pixelated - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Cogeco

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-20, 09:04 PM   #1
asif9t9
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,196
Default TSNHD: Pens/Flyers Pixelated

Tonight. Good thing I didn't invite anyone over to watch the game. It's all pixelated and messed up. Is this for everyone or just me?
asif9t9 is online now   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-20, 09:21 PM   #2
jamcan
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ancaster, ON / Cogeco Cable & Internet, Slingbox, Samsung 3D SmartTv, Samsung 3d BluRay, Xbox, Wii
Posts: 81
Default

All is well on TSNDH Cogeco in Ancaster.
jamcan is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-20, 09:29 PM   #3
Goldberry
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Grimsby
Posts: 93
Default

No problems in Grimsby.
Goldberry is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-20, 09:40 PM   #4
asif9t9
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,196
Default

Thanks for the info guys. I figured it can't be the box since all other channels are fine. But then I checked my tv in the basement (same DCT 6412 model) and TSNHD is fine there.
asif9t9 is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-20, 09:56 PM   #5
Jase88
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 4,600
Default

Seems the issue is also happening on Bell TV.
__________________
DMX 68' tower, HyGain HAM 5 rotator, Antennas Direct 91-XG & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection
Jase88 is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-20, 10:58 PM   #6
jfplay
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 554
Default

My signal is spitting and sputtering multiple times per minute. Video and audio go out of sync together and pixellate.

CBC is fine....
jfplay is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-26, 10:31 PM   #7
asif9t9
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,196
Default

Ended up replacing my box. So far things are fine. FYI to all, the Oakville Place outlet took my DCT6416III box and just gave me the same box back. Not one of the Pace boxes.
asif9t9 is online now   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.