need help using 630 with round dish - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Direct (formerly Star Choice)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-26, 01:24 AM   #1
hnic88
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default need help using 630 with round dish

I am trying to use my 630 @ a weekend getaway location. I have set up a hotdish 90 to view standard def channels on F1. I receive a signal with my meter, but have nothing with the receiver aiming screen. Do I have to change settings in the hidden menu? Thought I may have a bad LNB(confirmed with several sources that lnb is correct). I spent hours trying to lock in without a trace of a signal. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
hnic88 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-26, 08:42 AM   #2
Danny001
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 407
Default

You have to call shaw and get them to send a hit with a different code. \Should work after that. If you have a weekend getaway, you can let them know and sign up for the Home away from Home program and get a second shaw dish for that location.
Danny001 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-26, 10:42 AM   #3
Sirius Guy
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 638
Default

Option 49866 on remote will reset receiver to factory defaults, you then will be able to get a signal of ch299, once you get a signal lock call shaw and get them to change vcode to a round dish.
Will need to do same procedure when taking receiver back home, reset and call for a rehit.
Sirius Guy is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-27, 12:44 PM   #4
hnic88
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you. So...V code is not changeable through sub menu (coding mode, symbol rate, multiplex options) ?
hnic88 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-28, 11:33 AM   #5
Kartan
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 75
Default

No, that's something you need to call Shaw for, and you need to have a good signal for the unit to get the Vcode
Kartan is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:34 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.