Media Servers for Canadian Channels ? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Consumer Electronics and Home Computing > Home Theatre Personal Computer (HTPC) and Media Extenders

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-15, 03:52 PM   #1
thebone
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 222
Default Media Servers for Canadian Channels ?

Hey gang

Just like there is playon which will push netflix and things like that, is there anything that will push Global, CTV etc ?
thebone is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-15, 04:27 PM   #2
j0dest3r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,985
Default

Would be nice if the PlayOn folks would further develop their system to support us in the great white north. The last update finally supports netflix.ca properly.

Short of that, I suppose someone could write a plug-in to support those channels.
j0dest3r is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-16, 04:16 PM   #3
topherpaquette
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Windsor, Ontario... Samsung LNT4053, PS3 Slim 120GB, Mac Mini HTPC
Posts: 357
Default

Plex has plugins for CTV, global, city tv as well as food network Canada, hgtv, and a few others. It can be hit or miss at times getting episodes to load however
topherpaquette is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-16, 06:57 PM   #4
thebone
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 222
Default

Admittedly I haven't spent a lot of time, but I couldn't get plex to push from my pc to my tv
thebone is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-17, 12:11 AM   #5
Wayne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,233
Default

What Plex client were you using on your TV? An HTPC, Roku, Jailbroken ATV or something else?
Wayne is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-04-17, 05:48 AM   #6
thebone
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 222
Default

I couldn't even get that far.

I got a wonky interface that i couldn't resize so I threw my arms up and uninstalled.

For tv devices I have a Samsung bluray, WDTV Live, and a 360
thebone is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:12 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.