question about Shaw Gateway tech specs - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable HD tuner and HD PVR Discussion > Shaw Gateway

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-15, 12:50 AM   #1
dnikolej
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default question about Shaw Gateway tech specs

I am thinking about buying a Samsung LN46D550. The CNet review says this TV has trouble with 1080p/24 cadence. What is that and will it be a problem with the Shaw Gateway output signal?

Thanks!!
dnikolej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-15, 05:21 AM   #2
Jason316
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: North Vancouver, BC
Posts: 288
Default

no because shaw gateway can only do 720p
Jason316 is offline  
Old 2012-04-15, 09:44 AM   #3
xLuther
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Beaumont, Alberta
Posts: 13
Default

Technically the Gateway has no spec , but the Portals that you need for each TV have following output options:
480i
480P
720P
1080i
1080P 24
1080P 30
xLuther is offline  
Old 2012-04-15, 01:15 PM   #4
dnikolej
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the quick replies. Very helpful.
So basically as long as I don't set the gateway box to 1080p/24 I should be alright then. Does that mean anything as far as inability to view certain shows or anything like that?

Sorry if that's a dumb question, but just learning!
dnikolej is offline  
Old 2012-04-15, 01:25 PM   #5
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,807
Default

dnikolej: No, you'll be just fine. At this point there is no broadcast TV with 1080P anyway, only On-Demand. Take a look at the following FAQs:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741 Useful Post

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76129 Formats

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=73528 Display vs Input

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=87543 On Upconversion

Quote:
no because shaw gateway can only do 720p
Totally False.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-04-15, 02:51 PM   #6
Flash604
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Abbotsford, BC
Posts: 162
Default

You likely won't even have to set the portal. I was having issues when I tried to set a portal to connect with a 24" computer monitor, as the hertz are much higher. Until then the portal had been hooked up to my TV capture card in the computer via S-Video to RCA input. I finally set the portal back to S-Video; disconnected the S-Video, and only hooked up the monitor (HDMI) and rebooted the portal. It autodetected the settings and works fine now at 1080i.

Also, do not let the above posting confuse you, the portals do full 1080.
Flash604 is offline  
Old 2012-04-16, 01:49 AM   #7
dnikolej
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks everyone. This is a most helpful forum!
dnikolej is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:09 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.