Pace Summit (DC758D) thread - Page 57 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable HD tuner and HD PVR Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-03-14, 06:40 PM   #841
alejandra
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 47
Default

Is there any way to retain/copy the recordings on the external hard drive, when the unit needs to be swapped due to malfunctioning?
alejandra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-03-14, 10:12 PM   #842
stationg
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Downtown Vancouver
Posts: 1,204
Default Settings menu without cable service?

I currently don't have cable service. I just moved into an apartment. I hooked up my old receiver dc758.

Can I at least get to the settings menu? Or do I have to be connected to Shaw?

Thanks
__________________
Optik PVR, Pioneer 1528-K, 58" Panasonic 3D TV, Xbox360, PS3, Panasonic 3D Bluray Player, Definitive Speakers, SVS Sub
stationg is offline  
Old 2012-03-14, 10:34 PM   #843
stationg
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Downtown Vancouver
Posts: 1,204
Default

Ok my question was answered. I was on the wrong input. Question: do the boxes etc get authorized every once inawhile?
__________________
Optik PVR, Pioneer 1528-K, 58" Panasonic 3D TV, Xbox360, PS3, Panasonic 3D Bluray Player, Definitive Speakers, SVS Sub
stationg is offline  
Old 2012-03-17, 08:29 PM   #844
accord1999
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alejandra View Post
Is there any way to retain/copy the recordings on the external hard drive, when the unit needs to be swapped due to malfunctioning?
You can use a disk backup tool to clone the old drive to the new one, as long as the new one is the same or bigger in size.
accord1999 is offline  
Old 2012-03-18, 11:55 AM   #845
stationg
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Downtown Vancouver
Posts: 1,204
Default

Question my information guide has been an hour behind for 2-3 days now. How do I get the guide to show the time correctly? :-p

Or can I?
__________________
Optik PVR, Pioneer 1528-K, 58" Panasonic 3D TV, Xbox360, PS3, Panasonic 3D Bluray Player, Definitive Speakers, SVS Sub
stationg is offline  
Old 2012-03-22, 09:10 PM   #846
stationg
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Downtown Vancouver
Posts: 1,204
Default

Okay i was able to format. I can rewind. I am going to wait for an hour before I try recording.

Does anyone know what I should use on my harmony one for functionality of the pvr expander/shaw box?

Thanks
__________________
Optik PVR, Pioneer 1528-K, 58" Panasonic 3D TV, Xbox360, PS3, Panasonic 3D Bluray Player, Definitive Speakers, SVS Sub
stationg is offline  
Old 2012-03-22, 11:05 PM   #847
atong
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 501
Default

You can use the motorola dcx3400 or any of the dct pvrs. They're the same remote codes.
atong is offline  
Old 2012-04-01, 12:39 AM   #848
kinson100
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Default program listings download very slow

I have my 2 dc758's external hard drives replaced. they worked fine but the listings come up much too slow. for 24 hours now. only small part of the listings beyond today's day could be seen.

The software versions are:
s/w 78.73-a28pq-4, 1005.r-8
firmware 26.59

are they current?
kinson100 is offline  
Old 2012-04-14, 01:03 AM   #849
alejandra
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 47
Default

My DCT758 just keep on resetting by itself every couple of hours. After each reset, the DVR functions would disappear. I needed to shut down the external drive and then cable box, then turn them on again to get the DVR functions back.

What could be the reason for this, my drive enclosure, the hard drive or the cable box itself?
alejandra is offline  
Old 2012-04-14, 01:57 AM   #850
Jetranger
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 5ShawExpanders:3WD,Seagate,iOmega Harmony One
Posts: 3,555
Default

When my last Pace started doing this, I was told it had to be replaced.
__________________
If you want more then ask for it rather than going hungry. If you want more than I have then you should ask. They're going to park their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
Old 2012-04-14, 03:20 AM   #851
accord1999
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 92
Default

alejandra,

I would disconnect the HD and run the Pace in cable box mode to see if it still resets. If no resets, I would try another external HD to see if it still resets. If it still resets during either scenario, then it is almost certainly a problem with the Pace.
accord1999 is offline  
Old 2012-05-02, 11:00 PM   #852
Kent
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Vancouver, BC
Posts: 78
Default 5 second loop

I have searched this thread but not found any similar problem. I leave the Pace on but obviously turn off the TV and AVR. Sometimes, lately more often, when I turn the TV/AVR back on, I will find that there is about a 5 second loop repeating over and over. I think it is from the station which was last recorded and possibly from when the last recording finished. This loop will stay until I change channels.

Do you think this is the Pace box or the expander? I also have the failed recordings from time to time but I think they are caused by perhaps accidentally trying to change the channel when recording on both tuners.
Kent is offline  
Old 2012-05-04, 03:09 PM   #853
PK72
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11
Default

Hi Kent -

I have two Pace setups (with 1TB drives) and they both do what you describe. Also, on occasion, the picture will just freeze. Sometimes the picture freezes but the audio continues. I have also noticed this happening more recently. Changing the channel back and forth solves the problem.

I have not noticed that recordings are effected (ie a recorded program freezes). If this were to happen it would be far more annoying -- now it is just a nuisance.
PK72 is offline  
Old 2012-05-08, 08:49 PM   #854
quakes
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Default 5 second loop

Kent/PK72
I've been experiencing the same looping problem recently. Just started doing it last week and it happens on HD, Digital and Music channels. Gets into a loop and won't kick out until I change the channel. I did have one recording fail from looping inside the recording. I had several missed recordings a couple of months ago but it has been clean since the last reboot. I keep my Pace running all the time on a UPS so that it never loses power. Has been running well for over 2 years now with a 1TB eSATA drive.

Steve
quakes is offline  
Old 2012-05-08, 09:04 PM   #855
Kent
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Vancouver, BC
Posts: 78
Default

Well it would seem that a few of us are having this problem, and that none of the experts know the answer. I dread phoning Shaw support as it invariably results in a long wait, only to be told they will have to book a service call, or something like two or three weeks down the road. Kind of discouraging as I'm already on my second replacement box.
Kent is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:26 PM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.