HDMI now supported - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Aliant Home Phone, Internet, IPTV

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-12, 10:14 AM   #1
Testo
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 44
Thumbs up HDMI now supported

Looks like HDMI is now the preferred choice for FibreOP.
Testo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-12, 10:32 AM   #2
McPatrick
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 350
Default

great i guess. i been using it since i had it installed
McPatrick is offline  
Old 2012-04-12, 02:47 PM   #3
Testo
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 44
Default

Sorry I should have clarified. Aliant now supplies and supports HDMI over component when doing installs. Before if you had issues with your STB and were on HDMI, it wouldn't be supported.
Testo is offline  
Old 2012-04-12, 02:51 PM   #4
McPatrick
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 350
Default

so would that mean they will supply a HDMI cable for you during instalation? that would be a bonus
McPatrick is offline  
Old 2012-04-12, 03:28 PM   #5
FuzzFace
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Maryland, NB
Posts: 300
Default

yes they will supply an hdmi cable during the install
FuzzFace is offline  
Old 2012-04-12, 04:39 PM   #6
Testo
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 44
Default

^^^^
What Fuzz said.
Testo is offline  
Old 2012-04-16, 09:33 PM   #7
rfin16
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32
Default

We are scheduled for an install soon. Will they be using HDMI connectors now?

Also for interior wiring are we best to ask for CAT 5 or CAT6 or does it make any difference?

Finally is it useful to upgrade the standard phone lines at the same time or does fibreop make no difference to the land-line quality?

Thanks for your advice.
rfin16 is offline  
Old 2012-04-17, 08:18 AM   #8
Testo
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 44
Default

1. I think HDMI would be obvious but I would ask when the tech arrives.

2. Don't believe that they give you a choice between cat5e and cat6. Whichever the tech is carrying on his truck will suffice. Both are capable of 1000BaseT or Gigabit Ethernet.

3. My understanding is the old land lines stay the same, all they do is patch them into network.
Testo is offline  
Old 2012-04-17, 11:20 AM   #9
McPatrick
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 350
Default

i know when they came and installed it for me they used CAT 5e. you could ask if you really want CAT 6 to see if they actually have some with them but there is not really any difference. the only difference between the two is that CAT 6 is certified for gigabit Ethernet which is just a technicality really
McPatrick is offline  
Old 2012-04-17, 04:41 PM   #10
FuzzFace
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Maryland, NB
Posts: 300
Default

as far as I know the techs only carry cat5e on their trucks
FuzzFace is offline  
Old 2012-04-17, 05:49 PM   #11
Tridus
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 760
Default

5e is also certified for Gigabit Ethernet. There's really no need for Cat6 in a home environment.
Tridus is online now  
Old 2012-04-17, 06:01 PM   #12
file
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverview, NB
Posts: 818
Default

The only reason I personally went with CAT6 is that it was on sale for the same price as CAT5e, otherwise I would have gone for CAT5e.
file is offline  
Old 2012-04-17, 07:01 PM   #13
Testo
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 44
Default

"the only difference between the two is that CAT 6 is certified for gigabit Ethernet which is just a technicality really"

"5e is also certified for Gigabit Ethernet. There's really no need for Cat6 in a home environment."

Did nobody read MY post?
Testo is offline  
Old 2012-04-18, 12:26 PM   #14
McPatrick
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 350
Default

all i did was point out the small differences between the 2 cable types. apparently i was wrong but here is a link to a page that explains the differences

http://www.broadbandutopia.com/caandcaco.html
McPatrick is offline  
Old 2012-04-18, 12:41 PM   #15
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,832
Default

Can we please get back to the topic of this thread? Thanks.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:33 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.