Watch HD Recordings on Non-HD TV? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable HD tuner and HD PVR Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-04-12, 09:47 AM   #1
grover11
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 17
Default Watch HD Recordings on Non-HD TV?

Can you hookup a Portal to a non-hd tv and watch HD recordings?
grover11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-04-12, 09:55 AM   #2
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,164
Default

Probably. Here's a link - different provider, but the answer is the same:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...89#post1400589

One person mentioned that you need to set it for 480i, but I don't think that's necessary unless you have component video connections on the TV (pretty rare), as the RF-coax, composite and S-video connections are SD by default.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-04-12, 10:29 AM   #3
dabell
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sooke,BC
Posts: 706
Default

I can confirm - yes you can.
dabell is offline  
Old 2012-04-12, 10:44 AM   #4
PhotoJim
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Regina, SK, CA
Posts: 620
Default

Yes, quite true, the SD outputs should, of course, be SD by default.

However, if you do have component video inputs on your TV, you'll get an even better picture. In this case you absolutely must set the video output to 480i.

Also, bear in mind that the recordings will be in 16:9 format (even if they are a 4:3 show, they will be 4:3 with sidebars so 16:9 net). This means you'll have black bars on the top and bottom of the screen so that it properly fits your screen. I didn't mind this, but on a very small SD television it might be somewhat annoying. I personally preferred getting the extra programming width rather than cropping it to fit the screen.
PhotoJim is offline  
Old 2012-04-12, 11:10 AM   #5
grover11
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 17
Default Thanks

Thanks for the answers!

This just may help me convince the wife to get on board with upgrading to the Gateway/Portal setup.
grover11 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:48 AM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.