Thinking Fibe, Questions.. - Page 17 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Fibe TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-03-11, 07:32 PM   #241
mobilemedia
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 23
Default Bell HD PVR vs. Rogers HD PVR 8642 Netbox

Just received the Rogers HD PVR 8642 Netbox Mar.09/12. All I can say I'm very disappointed. It is so slow changing channels, selecting anything on the remote takes several seconds. The record features have changed and not to my likely. The Program Guide sucks!

You have to make too many selections to get to the final outcome. I have been a Rogers customer for 30 years, but I think it's time for a change.

I'm thinking about taking it back and jumping on the Fibe bandwagon. My condo residence has Fibe TV Wynford Dr. & Eglinton. Any members using Fibe in my area. Would appreciate any info before I make my decision.

Last edited by 57; 2012-03-11 at 11:30 PM. Reason: Moved to existing thread
mobilemedia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-03-12, 11:05 AM   #242
upsdriver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 195
Default

Hey Mobilemedia, I was with rogers for almost 30 years, and never liked the rogers terminals, or PVR's and didnt even like the guide. I went on board with the Bell Fibe TV when it became available in my area and I have been with them for almost a year and a half now, I have to say that picture quality, Bell fibe TV is the best compared to rogers, the HD channels are crystal clear in my area, there has never been any issues with anything, except the fact that I am extremely happy with the service, the Nextbox only allows one to see what is recorded in your main PVR but it does nothing more then that, with the Bell Fibe TV no matter what TV's you have connected all the terminals will pause, rewind live TV, something that can only be done with the Rogers PVR and not the other terminals in your home. I highly suggest you switch over to Bell Fibe TV, you will be amazed at the quality, and service you get. I could not be any happier. and the other best thing is that you can record up to 4 programs at once, Super amazing Service.. and I must say that I find the Bell Customer Service to of have improved big time, they are so more nicer to talk too, and they will try to help you out no matter what, if they cant the other levels of tech support service will. so my suggestion is yes give it a try and you wont regret. At least try them out and see how you like it...
upsdriver is offline  
Old 2012-03-12, 11:45 AM   #243
betterthancable
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 298
Default Hey UPSDRIVER

Didn't you say you were "ditching" Fibe TV? Why the change in attitide?
betterthancable is offline  
Old 2012-03-12, 11:59 AM   #244
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,158
Default

Quote:
all the terminals will pause, rewind live TV, something that can only be done with the Rogers PVR and not the other terminals in your home
As an FYI, this is incorrect information. Any other (compatible) 8642 or 4642 STBs can access the recordings on Rogers as discussed in the Rogers WHPVR thread. The WHPVR is also extremely new on Rogers so there are some "bugs".

Please this is not a Rogers vs Fibe thread - that link is below, so let's stick to the topic of Fibe Questions.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=144767
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-03-14, 09:21 AM   #245
upsdriver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by betterthancable View Post
Didn't you say you were "ditching" Fibe TV? Why the change in attitide?
Hey buddy,
yes I did say that I was ditching Bell fibe TV, but as I was about to cancel, Bell sent out a couple of Tech guys and they got the problem with the freezing of the channels fixed, it was annoying I must say. but all has been corrected and I will continue with Bell Fibe. It is a great service, I never said diferently, just was not happy with the channel freezing that went on forever till they addressed it.
upsdriver is offline  
Old 2012-03-14, 03:45 PM   #246
MCIBUS
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,713
Question Upgrading, Testing And then service?

Does anyone know how lonhg it takes for Fibe TV to be activated?

By that I mwean

Bell techs have been working in my area for the last two weeks. I saw a tech at the pole in my back yard today when I got home from work. I asked him when Fibe TV wil be available in my area. he said thats what they where working on right now and they'd be in the area for another two weeks. He couldn't give nme an exact time frame on when it woukd be available.

So I wondering for those that have Fibe TV, when they saw the techs working on their system in their area how long did it take after the techs where done in their area before you got Fibe TV? 1 month? 2 monthsa? 3 Months? 4+ months?

My Rogers contract ends in mid OCT and I want to dumop them.

We have Fibe 25 already. I'm not sure about this Fiber to the pole or this fiber to the house thing that I've read on this forum thart i don't know, but its more to the time frame on Fibe TV?

Hopefully they'll be ready by Oct?
MCIBUS is offline  
Old 2012-03-24, 06:47 PM   #247
TM2-Megatron
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 6
Default

We're going to be having Fibe TV (along with Fibe 16 internet) installed later this week. The main hookup is going to be near the central television on the main floor, but we also ordered a second receiver to be installed at the same time for an upstairs television.

Since Bell doesn't thread new wiring through walls, my main question for anyone who's already had an installation of this type is how the second receiver will be connected to the PVR in order to be integrated into its network. The Bell website says it can be done with either ethernet or coaxial wiring, and I'm wondering (hoping) if the usage of "coaxial" here is inclusive of the existing cable TV wiring that's already running through the walls. Ethernet may be better, I suppose, but the house isn't wired up with that at the moment; and I don't foresee doing it in the immediate future.
TM2-Megatron is offline  
Old 2012-03-24, 07:15 PM   #248
Dr.Dave
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 6,342
Default

@TM2-Megatron, Bell will use existing coax cable if possible. The installer should be able to advise you of the best approach once he is on site.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Old 2012-03-25, 12:37 PM   #249
Cardiac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 30
Default

A follow up to TM2-Megatron's question:

Ethernet is obviously better than coax. I am currently with Videotron and a Bell tech is coming Saturday for the installation. If coax is running through my house already and it's simply a question of installing the receivers, is that what the tech is more inclined to do? What it I want the coax replaced with ethernet wiring? Should I clear paths to replace it?
Cardiac is offline  
Old 2012-03-25, 01:52 PM   #250
MCIBUS
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,713
Question

You can always say your Coax is still in use for cable as you still have last month in service and you paid for it, hence needs to install Ethernet.
MCIBUS is offline  
Old 2012-03-26, 11:02 AM   #251
Cardiac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 30
Default

So I got a call from Videotron's retention department yesterday... They tried to convince me their HD quality is better. Also, they've never heard about 16+...

My questions are:
a) Video compression and overall image quality, who is better? Or are they equal?

b) From what I understand, Fibe 16+ is basically Fibe 25 at the price of Fibe 16? When one HD receiver is on, what is the minimum and maximum speeds I should expect to get? Right now with Videotron I get easily what I pay for: 15 mbps.
Cardiac is offline  
Old 2012-03-26, 11:36 AM   #252
Dr.Dave
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 6,342
Default

@Cardiac, you should get at least 19 Mbps with 1 HD stream in use. Here are some speed tests:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...83#post1372283
Dr.Dave is offline  
Old 2012-03-26, 12:46 PM   #253
Tanta
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 673
Default

Image quality is very equivalent with FTTH installations; I don't know about copper lines.
Tanta is offline  
Old 2012-03-26, 01:50 PM   #254
Cardiac
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Retentions guy practically laughed and assured me Videotron's quality is greatly superior to Bell's. But I guess he's getting paid to say that.

In any event, whatever cred he was trying to establish went right out the window what he said he's never heard of Fibe 16+

Thanks to Dr. Dave for the link to the speed tests... Once again, it is what I though.

Those retention guys are outright liars.
Cardiac is offline  
Old 2012-03-27, 08:53 AM   #255
Tanta
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 673
Default

The arrival of Fibe allows some room for negociating with Videotron retentions; this was next to impossible 6-8 months ago. Videotron's overall network management ('network maturity', service and billing) is far superior to Bell's and V's retention people know that. With Bell, you have to scrutinize your bill every month for errors or 'accidental surcharges'; particularly for bundled services - no thank you!

Fiber-to-the-Home installations require a minimum of 1.5 to 2 days of labor; there is a considerable amount of hardware both inside (Clearcurve zbl optical fiber, optical network terminal, Bell router and large battery backup) and outside (Two optical junctions; on the utility pole and another on your house to accomodate the more bendable Clearcurve zbl optical fiber which runs indoors), so once all this is installed and working, a client would not be inclined to easily switch to another provider for quite some time. There is a quasi-sense of 'moral irreversibillity', once you have an FTTH installation in your home; you will be attached to Bell for a long time. Take the time to think it over.
Tanta is offline  
Reply

Tags
bell, ethernet, fibe, install, internet, modem, wiring

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:47 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.