Replace Actiontec router with Asus RT-N56U, etc. - Page 23 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Aliant Home Phone, Internet, IPTV

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-03-23, 03:41 PM   #331
file
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverview, NB
Posts: 865
Default

Just threw a firmware build onto my business router. Thought I would share this:

C:\Users\jcolp>tracert -6 ipv6.google.com

Tracing route to ipv6.l.google.com [2001:4860:800a::63]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms 2001:470:8:348::
2 36 ms 34 ms 36 ms jcolp-1.tunnel.tserv13.ash1.ipv6.he.net [2001:47
0:7:348::1]
3 30 ms 36 ms 28 ms gige-g4-12.core1.ash1.he.net [2001:470:0:90::1]

4 32 ms 32 ms 29 ms 2001:4860:1:1:0:1b1b:0:d
5 32 ms 30 ms 32 ms 2001:4860::1:0:9ff
6 46 ms 46 ms 47 ms 2001:4860::1:0:5db
7 48 ms 47 ms 46 ms 2001:4860::8:0:2f04
8 48 ms 46 ms 47 ms 2001:4860::2:0:ba
9 52 ms 52 ms 54 ms 2001:4860:0:1::10f
10 46 ms 50 ms 49 ms yx-in-x63.1e100.net [2001:4860:800a::63]

Trace complete.

Some final testing and web GUI tweaking to do, but it seems to work. Turn it on, copy/paste 3 different things from the tunnelbroker.net tunnel page, reboot, and boom. IPv6!

The really cool thing is that the tunnelbroker server in Virginia is *very* close. About 20-25ms away so the added latency of going over IPv6 is actually very minimal and in some cases is less than going over IPv4 to the same place.
file is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-03-24, 12:17 PM   #332
tleeds
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Default

So, I ended up grabbing an Adtran Netvanta 1335 off the shelf and configuring it for FibreOp. Went pretty smoothly; Had TV and Internet working in about 30 mins from a factory default setup. Pretty straight forward setup.

Upload speeds didn't seem much better and my torrents seemed to be bouncing around a bit more.
(Aliant test utility shows about 18mbps uploads.. testing bears this out).

I'm also only seeing a max aggregate bandwidth of around 1.5MBps on my Torrents. (regardless of numbers). Is there traffic shaping going on? I've seen upwards of 3MBps on straight http downloads so I know the service can deliver.

Last: While I had it hooked up, I set up a port mirror and captured a minute of traffic heading to the IPTV receiver. Does anyone know whether the IPTV stream is encrypted and if not, what video format it uses?

ty
tleeds is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-24, 12:25 PM   #333
file
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverview, NB
Posts: 865
Default

There is no traffic shaping taking place but when it comes to torrents a lot of things come into play:

1. How many simultaneous connections your client is configured to allow
2. Your disk
3. Throughput of the appliance performing NAT and its response time

Personally I've hit much greater than that with my service.

I did some quick looksee into the Netvanta 1335 and unless the NAT activity is done in hardware I wouldn't expect performance to be that good. It only has a 266MHz Freescale processor. Haven't been able to determine actual throughput though.

As for your final question the traffic that occurs between the set top boxes is not encrypted but the video feeds ARE encrypted - live, on demand, recorded, everything.
file is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-24, 03:02 PM   #334
file
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverview, NB
Posts: 865
Default

4.4.1.8e firmware is now available at http://web.joshua-colp.com/firmware

This is based on 1.0.1.8e and includes support for Bell Aliant FibreOP and IPv6.

To enable IPv6 you will first need to enable ICMP responses to pings by turning it on in: Advanced Setting -> Firewall -> General -> Respond Ping Request from WAN?

Once done visit http://www.tunnelbroker.net/ and register for an account. Once that is done sign in and create a new regular tunnel. Let it choose the best server for you to use, which will most likely be the Ashburn server. Once you have your tunnel created open it up by going to the main page and clicking on it.

Now you have to configure the Asus router. Open a new tab (you will need configuration details from the tunnel page) to the Asus web interface. Go to Advanced Setting -> WAN -> IPv6 and set it to Enabled.

Copy the value of "Server IPv4 Address" from the tunnelbroker.net page and put it in the "Tunnel Server IP Address" field in the Asus.
Copy the value of "Client IPv6 Address" from the tunnelbroker.net page and put it in the "Tunnel IPv6 Subnet Address" field in the Asus.
Copy the value of "Routed /64" from the tunnelbroker.net page and put it in the "Routed IPv6 Subnet Address" field in the Asus.

Click Apply and finally Reboot at the top.

Once your router has rebooted you should have IPv6 connectivity using tunnelbroker.net

I've made this as easy as possible but since IPv6 is not natively supported from Bell Aliant there is still some work involved.

Enjoy!
file is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-24, 08:55 PM   #335
sgu222e
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 136
Default

Will test this tonight or tomorrow.
I take it that it will not impact the IPTV service at all?
sgu222e is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-24, 08:57 PM   #336
file
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverview, NB
Posts: 865
Default

IPTV will continue to work as it normally does.
file is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-24, 10:27 PM   #337
SirReal
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Downloading, but will try it later tonight or tomorrow, wife and kids are watching TV. If I know what's good for me, I better wait.

SirReal
SirReal is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-25, 01:59 PM   #338
sgu222e
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 136
Default

Firmware updated, and settings applied from tunnelbroker.net, but it doesn't appear to be working...
I tried verification from here: http://test-ipv6.com/
and cannot resolve ipv6.google.com

I'll double check everything later.
sgu222e is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-25, 02:03 PM   #339
file
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverview, NB
Posts: 865
Default

Did you remember to reboot after applying the settings? If not IPv6 will not have started.

You can also open a cmd window and type ipconfig to see if an IPv6 address is on your wireless or wired interface.
file is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-25, 05:32 PM   #340
sgu222e
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 136
Default

silly me, I had ipv6 disabled on the nic...
now it is working fine.
sgu222e is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-25, 05:33 PM   #341
file
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverview, NB
Posts: 865
Default

Awesome! Glad to hear it. Any recommendations on things I could tweak/improve to make it easier? I know having it reboot once you hit apply on the IPv6 page is one and I'm working on it.
file is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-25, 05:39 PM   #342
sgu222e
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 136
Default

Might want to make note, that in order to browse ipv6 webpages, you also need to add a DNS server that supports AAAA records.
Your tunnelbroker.net settings will list an IPv4 server that will support this.
sgu222e is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-25, 05:42 PM   #343
file
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverview, NB
Posts: 865
Default

Most (if not all) DNS servers support AAAA records these days so I don't expect that to be a problem. Did you run into that?
file is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-25, 05:43 PM   #344
sgu222e
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 136
Default

Yes, I left the default Aliant DNS servers on the router, and couldn't load ipv6.google.com
Switched to 4.2.2.2 and 72.82.42.42 (from the tunnelbroker.net profile) and it works.
sgu222e is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-25, 05:44 PM   #345
file
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverview, NB
Posts: 865
Default

Weird... I know the Bell Aliant servers support it... I'll look into it.
file is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:39 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.