Shaw Gateway: Adding External Drives - Page 21 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable HD tuner and HD PVR Discussion > Shaw Gateway

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-02-22, 08:32 AM   #301
Jetranger
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 5ShawExpanders:3WD,Seagate,iOmega Harmony One
Posts: 3,558
Default

6TB is the current limit. There are several suggestions of how to get to that number in this thread already if you would care to read through it.
__________________
If you want more then ask for it rather than going hungry. If you want more than I have then you should ask. They're going to park their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-02-22, 09:56 AM   #302
jorton
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 308
Default

6TB using Raid 0. This is the max that the Gateway will recognize.

I use 2x2TB in a Vantec Nexstar MX Esata enclosure using Raid 0 for a total of 4TB. There are a couple of users using the same enclosure with 2x3TB for 6TB.

Some have opted to have the 2x3TB in Raid 1 (Mirrored for security) giving them 3TB usable space.

Edit: Oops, replied before reading that Jetranger already did
__________________
Gateway Remote Cheat Sheet
jorton is offline  
Old 2012-02-29, 07:35 PM   #303
Jason316
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: North Vancouver, BC
Posts: 303
Default

do i need a 2.5 or 3.5 enclosure?

i think 3.5 but not sure
Jason316 is offline  
Old 2012-02-29, 07:43 PM   #304
Reboot
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chilliwack Mountain, Shaw Gateway & 3 Portals, Samsung UN60D8000, BenQ HDDLP, Denon AVR-1712
Posts: 326
Default

Jason, I use the enclosure Jorton uses, Nexstar MX 3.5 inch dual drive enclosure. It has worked flawlessly. Read this thread for the best solution for you (do not use green drives).
__________________
Retired, Gateway fan, motorcycle is insured, time to get away from the TV!
Reboot is offline  
Old 2012-02-29, 07:48 PM   #305
Jason316
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: North Vancouver, BC
Posts: 303
Default

Reboot

thanks i am looking at buying that enclosure after seeing post #25 of yours. do you recommend a hard drive?
Jason316 is offline  
Old 2012-02-29, 07:57 PM   #306
Reboot
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chilliwack Mountain, Shaw Gateway & 3 Portals, Samsung UN60D8000, BenQ HDDLP, Denon AVR-1712
Posts: 326
Default

AV Hard Drives (i.e. WD AV-GP), built for 24/7 use, the drives will not park the heads as they will using green drives. Too bad the drive prices are still up there!

I just tried to find AV-GP drives, they aren't available!!!
__________________
Retired, Gateway fan, motorcycle is insured, time to get away from the TV!
Reboot is offline  
Old 2012-03-10, 09:49 AM   #307
mustang_5l
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Surrey, BC - Panasonic TC-P65GT30, Onkyo TX-NR609, Shaw Gateway & 3 Portals, Harmony 700
Posts: 3
Default

Anyone know of any good sources for the drives right now? I'm trying to setup a 2 to 4 TB HD for my Gateway. I've found the cases (single and double) easily but I am finding the drives harder to find. I'm thinking that it may just be easier to setup a single drive system in the meantime.
mustang_5l is offline  
Old 2012-03-10, 10:09 AM   #308
jorton
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 308
Default

There are several sites that can help you comparison shop for the "AV-GP WD20EURS". If you Google "comparison shop Canada online" you will get the top three sites I use regularly to get the best price and find sellers.

I don't believe we can post links so good luck in your search (@downbeat - I hope this post is OK...). Prices seem a bit high still but I found an OK deal doing the above trying all the sites and checking stock at the listed online retailers.
__________________
Gateway Remote Cheat Sheet
jorton is offline  
Old 2012-03-10, 11:02 AM   #309
mustang_5l
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Surrey, BC - Panasonic TC-P65GT30, Onkyo TX-NR609, Shaw Gateway & 3 Portals, Harmony 700
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the help.
Would I be able to set this up in a single enclosure first and then add another drive later by switching to a dual enclosure later with another drive?

Also: Can you use the Shaw Iomega or the older Seagate 1TB pvr expanders on the gateways? There seems to be many of these at reduced prices now.
mustang_5l is offline  
Old 2012-03-10, 11:42 AM   #310
jorton
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 308
Default

If you go with a single drive enclosure with one hard drive fist and then upgrade to a dual drive solution you will lose all of the recordings on the single drive when you raid it with a second new drive in the new dual enclosure.

Yes you can use any of the old 1TB expanders from Shaw.
__________________
Gateway Remote Cheat Sheet
jorton is offline  
Old 2012-04-24, 08:09 PM   #311
rp_guy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Do we still need to get the codes added and pushed to the gateway?

Last edited by rp_guy; 2012-04-24 at 09:09 PM.
rp_guy is offline  
Old 2012-04-24, 09:01 PM   #312
jorton
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 308
Default

I don't believe so.
__________________
Gateway Remote Cheat Sheet
jorton is offline  
Old 2012-04-24, 09:10 PM   #313
rp_guy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Well single drive wd greens that I'm attempting to use aren't being recognized (in the external drive menu).power cycled the gateway with the drives plugged in and also removed and attached later.

I did use concierge to get them to add a code, still nothing. Note that these drives previously worked in a 758d and 3416.

Any ideas
rp_guy is offline  
Old 2012-04-24, 09:15 PM   #314
Reboot
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chilliwack Mountain, Shaw Gateway & 3 Portals, Samsung UN60D8000, BenQ HDDLP, Denon AVR-1712
Posts: 326
Default

You might want to reformat the drive to make it available for the Shaw formatting.
__________________
Retired, Gateway fan, motorcycle is insured, time to get away from the TV!
Reboot is offline  
Old 2012-04-24, 09:19 PM   #315
rp_guy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 19
Default

I've already deleted the partition and formatted it in windows disk manager to start a clean slate
rp_guy is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:47 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.