Sony Blu-Ray Code for Shaw universal remote - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-04-08, 06:52 PM   #1
chuck84
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: vancouver
Posts: 5
Default Sony Blu-Ray Code for Shaw universal remote

would like to program the dvd button on my shaw universal remote to control a sony blu ray player. none of the codes listed under dvd's:sony work nor does the scanning technique. pls help...
chuck84 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-04-09, 08:47 AM   #2
I Wanna Flat Panel
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 74
Default Learning Remote

Do you have the original remote? If no one else knows the code you require, you can use the learning feature on the Shaw remote to train Shaw remote with the various functions of the Sony remote. It seems like a bit of a pain to train all of the functions, but I've done it multiple times for various peripherals of mine (TV, HTPC) and it takes less than 10 minutes to do each new device.
__________________
DCTs: 3080, 6208, 6416, DCX3400; HDTVs: Optoma HD20, LG 47LE5300, Viewsonic 3752; AVRs: Denon 2307, Yamaha YSP2200
I Wanna Flat Panel is offline  
Old 2009-04-09, 08:54 AM   #3
I Wanna Flat Panel
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 74
Default Try this...

Try 1516. Not knowing the model of Blu-Ray player, I am only guessing.
__________________
DCTs: 3080, 6208, 6416, DCX3400; HDTVs: Optoma HD20, LG 47LE5300, Viewsonic 3752; AVRs: Denon 2307, Yamaha YSP2200
I Wanna Flat Panel is offline  
Old 2009-04-10, 12:37 PM   #4
chuck84
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: vancouver
Posts: 5
Default

sony blu ray model: bdp s350
code 1516 doesn't work
does training the shaw remote with the sony remote require training each function seperately? thanks for help. shaw had no clue as to what code to use...
chuck84 is offline  
Old 2009-04-10, 01:26 PM   #5
Jason4653
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 139
Default

Here are all the codes for sony dvd players. Hope thew will help you out
0533, 1533, 0864, 1033.1431, 1432, 1433, 1548,1892
Jason4653 is offline  
Old 2009-04-10, 02:31 PM   #6
tkyoshi
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 126
Default

Also try here:

http://www.urcsupport.com/index.php
tkyoshi is offline  
Old 2009-04-10, 09:37 PM   #7
chuck84
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: vancouver
Posts: 5
Default

thanks jason. you listed a few codes not in my booklet. however none worked.
yoshi. that website search tool yielded no match and recommended 0533.
the 9-9-1 scan also nothing.
looks like the learning remote solution for me...
chuck84 is offline  
Old 2012-02-16, 06:20 PM   #8
leafan69
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Default Same boat

I am in the same boat as you chuck84. I went as far as returning my Sony and getting a toshiba DVD/Blu Ray combo but had no luck with it either. Anyone (iwannaflatpanel) able to talk me through the learn remote function. I'll google first to see if it's there. Thanks in advance.
leafan69 is offline  
Old 2012-02-16, 07:47 PM   #9
johnb1
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 56
Default sony remote question

had the same question with Shaw Universal Remote, and controlling a sony combo vcr/dvd player. Unfortunately, my mom lost the original remote, so learning remote unavailable. Apparently, though, Sony stuff only works with Sony Remotes (this came from Sony). No use of a Universal Remote is allowed
as far as I know.sorry. I hope someone can prove me wrong

John B
johnb1 is offline  
Old 2012-02-16, 07:57 PM   #10
Jetranger
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 5ShawExpanders:3WD,Seagate,iOmega Harmony One
Posts: 3,558
Default

Not entirely true. Sony TVs work just fine with Shaw remotes but not Blu-Ray. Best bet is to get a Logitech Harmony or other universal remote that does support more than just the TVs.
__________________
If you want more then ask for it rather than going hungry. If you want more than I have then you should ask. They're going to park their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
Old 2012-02-18, 09:01 AM   #11
Berty
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 248
Default

+1 for the Harmony. Makes life simpler.
__________________
Sony KDL-55HX750, (Shaw Gateway,4 portals) , Sony STR-DN1000, Sony BDP-S590, Logitech Harmony 650
Berty is offline  
Old 2012-02-18, 01:15 PM   #12
Alan Bealby
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,391
Default

From my experience, the Sony Blu-ray players and theSony DVD players use different sets of codes so that trying DVD player code sets would not help.

I have two Sony DVD jukeboxes and one Blu-ray jukebox. In setting up my Harmony One I found that the Sony DVD and Blu-ray codes were different. When I got my Sony Blu-ray jukebox I was thinking I would have to use the third DVD code set to not overlap my two Sony DVD juxeboxes but found that they were different codes sets. I now use DVD code sets 1 and 2 for the DVD jukeboxes and Blu-ray code set 1 for the Sony Jukebox.

As the Blu-ray is newer equipment, older remotes would not have support for the Blu-ray code sets but I don't know when or what remotes would be missing the Blu-ray ones.
__________________
Gateway and 3 Portals, Samsung FP-T6374 TV, Panasonic DMR-E80, Denon AVR-3808, Sony CX777ES
Alan Bealby is offline  
Old 2012-02-18, 04:29 PM   #13
leafan69
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Default

So can anyone enlighten me on the Toshiba blu ray? Shaw support is really a misnomer. I can use my second Shaw remote on my Toshiba DVD in the basement but not for my new DVD/Blu-Ray combo.
leafan69 is offline  
Old 2012-02-25, 12:44 PM   #14
leafan69
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Talking Problem solved

After having no luck whatsoever I walk into Costco yesterday and in the clearance section is a Panasonic DVD/Blu Ray combo on sale. I figured what the heck I'll try one more time and voila-it works with the first code I inputted. So the Toshiba goes back and I saved my self $25 and only need one remote for all my components again. A roundabout fix I know but a fix all the same. Good luck to the rest of you.
leafan69 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24 AM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.