Basic cable and loss of channels on 2nd tv - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-02-21, 05:39 PM   #1
joebann
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Default Basic cable and loss of channels on 2nd tv

Hi

From what I understand, my mom has basic cable with Rogers.

She had 2 televisions working on the cable, with the 30 or so channels she gets (I'm not sure about the absolute number, but its something like 30).

She used to get all 30 channels on both televisions, but now only 1 has the full 30 while the other only gets 14 or 15 stations.

This seems odd. How is it that the second television can only get a limited number of channels while the first tv can get all of them?

Thanks,
Joe
joebann is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-02-21, 05:48 PM   #2
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,636
Default

If it's not because of the digital transition in the following thread (ie a STB on one TV and no STB on the other):

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=146605

Then it's probably a signal strength issue on the line to the second TV. Check the cables/connections/splitters, etc upstream of the TV. If she (or someone else) can't do that, she'll have to call Rogers. If the signal strength is bad, the picture quality on an analogue TV would probably suffer on the channels that she can receive too.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-02-21, 05:55 PM   #3
tvlurker
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Craig Henry (Greenbank/Hunt Club), Nepean, ON
Posts: 3,007
Default

it could also be that one of the TVs got inadvertently switched from cable to antenna mode, in which case you would only see channels 2-13 and 65 on 14, 66 on 15, etc.
tvlurker is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-02-21, 08:08 PM   #4
mr shady
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 108
Default

Many areas are doing tier 3 migration this will cause of channel loss also if she is on vip rogers will give here a digital adapter!
mr shady is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-02-21, 09:17 PM   #5
bigoranget
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 3,598
Default

I'm pretty sure the TV in question is on antenna mode. The user did say that the TV is connected to basic cable only so the TV would not be effected by the digital transition.
bigoranget is online now   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.