Rogers DOCSIS 3 Modem Discussions - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers High Speed Internet and Home Phone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-01-10, 11:09 PM   #31
icemankent
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 192
Default

Thanks, but I am hesitant to buy the SB6120, hook it up, only for Rogers to tell me that they don't "actually" support it, and that they have to fudge their system to accept it - by calling it a different modem in their system.
This, of course would mean that if they push any firmware updates to your new modem (thinking it is a different one), it would cook it.

Why can't Rogers simply publish a list of certified devices that they will support, instead of placing the risk on the customer to be a guinea pig.

I am glad yours is working - how much hassle was it to get set up - and what compromises did you/they have to make in their system to get it to work ?
icemankent is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-01-11, 10:59 AM   #32
JamesK
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 5,902
Default

It is possible, but it's a real pain to get to someone who knows how to do it. The modem has to be configured with the code "WD3E". There is a lot of discussion about this on the Rogers site in their "Community Forums".
JamesK is online now  
Old 2012-01-11, 11:53 AM   #33
Gangrel
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 76
Default

I was just looking on the Rogers site today and it shows you can still buy "just a modem" for $99. This is no longer the case?

I was thinking of buying one to trim the $4 rental fee off my bill, but I don't want the router combo thing........
Gangrel is online now  
Old 2012-01-11, 12:15 PM   #34
JamesK
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 5,902
Default

^^^^
I believe that's a DOCSIS 2 modem.
JamesK is online now  
Old 2012-02-14, 11:30 PM   #35
icemankent
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 192
Default

Is there any update to this yet ?
I want to upgrade, but only if Rogers will offer a Docsis 3.0 (modem-only) option.
....waiting......
icemankent is online now  
Old 2012-02-14, 11:41 PM   #36
yyzlhr
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,107
Default

Nope, no Modem only Docsis 3.0 modems from rogers right now.
yyzlhr is online now  
Old 2012-02-15, 04:59 AM   #37
bentoronto
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto (St. Clair/Bathurst)
Posts: 437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gangrel View Post
I was just looking on the Rogers site today and it shows you can still buy "just a modem" for $99. This is no longer the case?

I was thinking of buying one to trim the $4 rental fee off my bill, but I don't want the router combo thing........
Hard decision. When renting, you pay the monthly charge and shipping (or waiting at an office). But if you buy, will the unit be superseded in a year?

If you are a snowbird in Florida for a few months a year, easier for renting to be cheaper at each end, unless you travel with your modem.

Ben
__________________
Grand Is.(TV ant),BostonNY(FM ant),CN Tower,all in 2 deg; 4221, 60ftRG6, 8dB distr amp
SonyHD-FM, Wine.6065, 40ftRG6
bentoronto is offline  
Old 2012-02-15, 07:34 AM   #38
JamesK
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 5,902
Default

Quote:
Is there any update to this yet ?
You can buy a Motorola modem from TigerDirect, but it takes a bit of work to get Rogers to enable it.
JamesK is online now  
Old 2012-02-15, 12:51 PM   #39
yyzlhr
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,107
Default

It's not officially supported by Rogers. Reps need to trick the system into thinking its an SMC D3 Gateway. Could potentially cause problems down the road by doing this.

Last edited by 57; 2012-02-20 at 05:28 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
yyzlhr is online now  
Old 2012-02-19, 09:33 PM   #40
viper359
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 461
Default

beware, if the rep screws up, it can be a real headache. My brother just did it, and its a process, especially when they try to keep telling you that you must use Rogers modem. Hang up, call back, keep doing that until you get someone that actually knows what they are doing.

Last edited by TorontoColin; 2012-02-25 at 01:09 PM. Reason: removed reference to competing forum
viper359 is offline  
Old 2012-02-21, 03:29 PM   #41
icemankent
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 192
Default

Ok, so what I don't understand is how TekSavvy (who use Roger's infrastructure) can use various Docsis 3 modems (like the Motorola SB6121), etc yet Rogers' can't ??

Last edited by 57; 2012-02-21 at 04:31 PM. Reason: OT and duplicate questions deleted from this post
icemankent is online now  
Old 2012-02-29, 10:41 PM   #42
yyzlhr
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,107
Default

It's a business decision I would assume. Rogers reps when adding a customer purchased modem product code to an account have the option to select the SB6121 as the model, but no matter what you do the system will not accept any MAC ID you punch in. The only way to add an SB 6121 is to select the SMC D3 Gateway. The system will accept it that way, but i'm not sure what the future implications are.
yyzlhr is online now  
Old 2012-03-05, 02:16 PM   #43
icemankent
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 192
Default

Ok, I will give Rogers a call to cancel in a few weeks.
Depending on what they offer me to stay, I will either cut my losses and move to Teksavvy or stay with Rogers on some sort of price/service mitigated "deal".
__________________
Pioneer Kuro 151FD | Pioneer VSX-1326-K | Paradigm Speakers | PS3 Slim+Fat | 2,Cisco 8642 | Panasonic TC-P65VT50
icemankent is online now  
Old 2012-03-12, 10:41 AM   #44
healer
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London, ON
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by icemankent View Post
Ok, so what I don't understand is how TekSavvy (who use Roger's infrastructure) can use various Docsis 3 modems (like the Motorola SB6121), etc yet Rogers' can't ??
I heard Rogers requires custom maintenance tools from the vendor. If the vendor won't comply, then sayonara vendor.

I had a friend who was going to jump ship to TekSavvy but changed his mind.... think it was the lack of 24/7 support.
healer is offline  
Old 2012-03-12, 07:27 PM   #45
MichelR
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 99
Default

I'd also guess that limiting the number of models is less of a headache for tech support.
MichelR is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:54 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.