If I have Bell internet & Bell POTS then port my # will my internt be affected? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Canada Home Phone and Internet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-12-13, 11:42 AM   #1
Paolo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,106
Default If I have Bell internet & Bell POTS then port my # will my internt be affected?

Lets say Im with Bell Canada, and Bell Internet (formerly simpatico)

I sign up to a voip company, such as acanac or tech savvy, and fill in the port request, now my bell number will go to my new company ie acanac. what happens to my internet?

I heard roumours it might shut down, any thuth to this
Paolo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-12-13, 02:21 PM   #2
grog
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Moffat, ON
Posts: 833
Default

Yes, the number port would cause them to cancel your phone line which in turn would cancel your Internet service. If you want to use DSL Internet without landline phone service you will need what's referred to as a dry loop. It would be tricky to get that all set up and porting your phone number at the same time though.
grog is offline  
Old 2011-12-13, 02:47 PM   #3
Paolo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,106
Default

so what is the recommended steps? none of the carriers seem to think its their problem.

Do I call Bell first and convert my internet to a Dry Loop?
Paolo is offline  
Old 2011-12-13, 02:55 PM   #4
notsure
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,953
Default

You need to port your number first regardless of how you proceed.

If you cancel then the number will not be available to port.

I was told that it would take ~5 days to get internet / dry loop after the original phone service was canceled. I guess your mileage may vary.
notsure is offline  
Old 2011-12-13, 03:12 PM   #5
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default

This question has been asked before and answered by several users who have done the same so search the forum and see how they did it.

Having said that, my advice would be to contact your new provider and ask them what they recommend.

In fact, you might try calling both providers and see what each one tells you, kind of a second opinion!
__________________
As of January 2012, I am no longer the owner of the Digital Home website. My comments and opinions are my own and not those of the current site owners.
I have disabled private messaging so for personal inquiries contact me at the Hugh Thompson website or via twitter.
hugh is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.