Sharp Aquos LC60LE632U No Input Selection Available problem - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Consumer Electronics and Home Computing > HDTV: High Definition Television including LCD and Plasma

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2011-10-27, 06:57 PM   #16
Francois Caron
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,570
Default

LOL! It's always the simplest things that cause the most problems!

Nice to hear it's finally fixed!
Francois Caron is online now   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2012-11-13, 06:52 PM   #17
zug64
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1
Default "No Input Selection Available" fix

Hi Raider, Just wanted to post a thank you for the last update regarding your "Input Selection" problem. My TV had the identical problem and when I pulled the back cover off, sure enough there were two pinched wires that were grounding out to the TV frame. All I had to do was tape them up and reposition them away from the little plastic 'crimper' that was squeezing them to the metal TV frame. Problem gone, big thanks again!

zug64
zug64 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-12-07, 05:05 PM   #18
s0berage
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Mississauga ON, near YYZ
Posts: 9
Default RE: lock up of video playing using USB drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by raider View Post
update: sharp tech came out today, they ordered me a new keypad (side of tv) and when he removed the cover, we saw that the wire was being pinched underneath, therfore caused the problems. Would scroll thru menu automatically, lock the remote, no input signal message always showing...

he replaced the board anyways, but whole problem was the wire leading into the keypad was pinched down under a plastic part...

well I guess better than replacing entire main board.

Anyways, problem solved, matter of 5 minutes, lol.
Are you noticing any lock up of video playing using USB drives on this model? Not trying to hijack your thread, but you should consider my threads issues with your TV. It's always good to compare notes!

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=158324
s0berage is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:36 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.