PS3-AVR sold but now no sound?? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Entertainment > Video Game Consoles and PC Gaming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2010-07-09, 08:42 PM   #1
NickL
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 190
Default PS3-AVR sold but now no sound??

in the process of moving and recently sold the AVR with the next AVR hookup once we move...but in the interim, PS3 hooked up directly via hdmi to a panny plasma and getting picture but no sound or barely audible if i played around with the settings on either/both...

Any suggestion? I've tried linear pcm, bitstream, pretty much all different combos but nothing.....im sure ive messed it up completely now....

Thanks!!
__________________
Nick: Pana P55VT50,50PX600,42PZ80U, Denon 3310, 2311, BD320, Yama BD-S1065, PS3, Rogers8300HD+EXT, Paradigm,Tannoy Spkrs
NickL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2010-07-09, 08:50 PM   #2
Steve604
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Maple Ridge BC
Posts: 830
Default

got to make sure your sound is set to output on HDMI,
you can do both but i'm pretty sure you can still set it so it only puts out sound on HDMI or Optical,

thats the first thing I'd check
__________________
Media Room: Panasonic 65", 7.1 Klipsch, Onkyo TX-NR626, Gateway, HDPVR, Xbox One/360, PS3, 42" Samsung, SNES/N64/PS2
Steve604 is online now  
Old 2010-07-09, 08:54 PM   #3
NickL
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 190
Default

it was always output on hdmi since the prev connection was hdmi to avr...
__________________
Nick: Pana P55VT50,50PX600,42PZ80U, Denon 3310, 2311, BD320, Yama BD-S1065, PS3, Rogers8300HD+EXT, Paradigm,Tannoy Spkrs
NickL is offline  
Old 2010-07-09, 09:19 PM   #4
Tezster
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 1,986
Default

When you select LPCM for the audio output, at the window where it lists the various channel configuration, are the appropriate boxes checked? (or unchecked?) i.e. for a direct connection to a TV, I believe only 2.0/Stereo PCM should be checked. The PS3 should typically detect all the supported PCM channel modes, but maybe that's not happening for some reason, and you'll have to select the correct one manually.
__________________
My Living Room HT setup
Tezster is offline  
Old 2010-07-09, 09:54 PM   #5
NickL
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 190
Default

that might work...thanks!! will advise shortly.....
__________________
Nick: Pana P55VT50,50PX600,42PZ80U, Denon 3310, 2311, BD320, Yama BD-S1065, PS3, Rogers8300HD+EXT, Paradigm,Tannoy Spkrs
NickL is offline  
Old 2010-07-09, 10:02 PM   #6
NickL
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 190
Default

You rock!!! This site rocks!!!! It worked!!!!

Thanks!!!!
__________________
Nick: Pana P55VT50,50PX600,42PZ80U, Denon 3310, 2311, BD320, Yama BD-S1065, PS3, Rogers8300HD+EXT, Paradigm,Tannoy Spkrs
NickL is offline  
Old 2010-07-09, 10:54 PM   #7
topherpaquette
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Windsor, Ontario... Samsung LNT4053, PS3 Slim 120GB, Mac Mini HTPC
Posts: 357
Default

For future reference... if in doubt about any PS3 setting... hold down the power button (from an off state) till you hear a second beep. this will load the default settings for audio and video and get it back to when it came out of the box.

(NO... It will not erase saved data on the HDD... just the System, Audio and Video Settings)

Cheers
topherpaquette is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:52 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.