HDTV Cable - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Digital Forum Help and Administration > Archives > 2003

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2003-07-02, 04:28 PM   #1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default HDTV Cable

I will be getting the HDTV Cable box from Rogers to go along with
DTV. How do i hook up the incoming cables from both along with
my DVD to my TV (Toshiba 50hdx82). I presently have s-video from
DTV going to TV & component video going to TV.
  Quick reply to this message
Old 2003-07-02, 04:54 PM   #2
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Do you have component inputs on your TV?
  Quick reply to this message
Old 2003-07-02, 05:07 PM   #3
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have 2 component video, 2 svideo & 1 DVI
  Quick reply to this message
Old 2003-07-02, 05:42 PM   #4
I_Want_My_HDTV
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,297
Default

Connect the S-video and component video from the 3100HD to unused inputs on your HDTV. You might also want to connect a composite cable for the analog channels. You will be able to view all channels on the component outputs but picture quality will improve by switching to S-video for digital SD and composite for analog SD.

If you are not using an A/V system, connect the analog audio from the 3100 HD to your TV. You may need two or more Y connectors to feed all TV inputs.

If you are using an A/V system, connect both the digital audio and analog audio from the 3100HD to your A/V system. Digital audio is required if you want Dolby Digital surround. Analog audio is required for analog TV stations.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2003-07-02, 05:50 PM   #5
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,700
Default

Go to the HT FAQ section - link below: See the post on "Cables & Connections". There's a link at the bottom showing how to connect a 3100HD, as well as more explanations.

http://www.digitalhomecanada.com/for...forum.php?f=57

If you have a VCR, check out the post "How to hook up a VCR & STB".
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline   Quick reply to this message
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:15 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.