acutrac22 pro - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV Hardware Installation Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2012-03-10, 07:49 PM   #1
redneckfromnb
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol nb
Posts: 33
Default acutrac22 pro

has anyone got a clue what happened to the acutrac.it was working great and all of a sudden when i attach it to any legact lnb to dial in on a satellite,all i get is overcurrent no matter how many wires i try,is there a way to reset these?
redneckfromnb is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-10, 08:29 PM   #2
gzink
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: BC Interior
Posts: 1,247
Default

Been a while and I use it with SD and also have my own custom lipo external battery pack, but could this be related to the battery? If it will work without the pack take it out??
The pack has circuit breaker?in it. Perhaps a shorted cell??
gzink is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-11, 09:22 AM   #3
redneckfromnb
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol nb
Posts: 33
Default

no the battery is fine,both bar grafts are showing until i hook it up to a lnb then it dont matter how many jumper wires i try it shows over current
redneckfromnb is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-11, 03:21 PM   #4
gzink
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: BC Interior
Posts: 1,247
Default

I believe I also got this when one of the settings was inadvertently set. I would check all settings on the menus...again!
gzink is online now   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-11, 03:30 PM   #5
JoeLouie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,085
Default

Any chance you have a spare LNB to try?
JoeLouie is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2012-03-12, 06:58 AM   #6
redneckfromnb
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol nb
Posts: 33
Default acutrac22 pro

ive already tried at least 6 new lng,if i let the battery go completely dead do you think it will reset
redneckfromnb is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:21 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.