Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums (http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/)
-   HDTV: High Definition Television including LCD and Plasma (http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/14-hdtv-high-definition-television-including-lcd-plasma/)
-   -   reset button (http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/14-hdtv-high-definition-television-including-lcd-plasma/97306-reset-button.html)

bobo 2008-12-04 11:36 PM

reset button
 
If I mess up the settings,colour sharpness etc ,is there a simple way to resrore factory settings.

Still in SD mode
bob

57 2008-12-05 12:50 AM

1. What's the make/model of the TV?

2. Are you talking about the typical user settings - if so, there is usually a "reset" somewhere in the picture mode or settings - it's not usually a button, but rather a menu item somewhere in the settings. Depending on its location this can reset the picture settings, or sometimes only a portion of the picture settings or sometimes the entire TV. This is usually outlined by the location of the reset - whether it's under the main TV settings, under the picture settings or a subset (like advanced) of the picture settings.

3. There may also be a reset in the main TV setup menu which would set the entire TV to the default settings.

4. Please see the following post, useful for those new to the forum:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/14-hdtv-high-definition-television-including-lcd-plasma/57741-hdtv-frequently-asked-questions-please-read-before-posting-forum.html


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome