: How to enter engineering mod of Sharp 46 Aquos LCD TV?


super_car
2008-02-01, 05:11 AM
How to enter engineering mod of Sharp 46 Aquos LCD TV?

Hi,Buddies, I wanna buy Sharp 46 Aquos LCD TV and wanna know ,in advance , how to enter engineering mod by press some buttons with some sequences, as some previous example, "K123" will be displayed ,indicating the tv is in Engineering mod.

After that, I wanna check info of used time and power-on times, you know, these info can help guarantee a truly brand new set of TV:-)

Thanks

57
2008-02-01, 11:06 AM
The following link may help. Please heed the warnings:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=43201


Then check out the following post, useful for newbies to the forum:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

super_car
2008-02-01, 09:33 PM
Hi, Thanks.

It seems that new Sharp Aquos' menu just changed, "K" becomes to "K123", and there is no indication of used time or power-on times? any hint?