: TH50PX75 Problem - Stretched


Dante
2007-12-22, 11:11 PM
Hello there,

I recently bought a Panasonic TH50PX75 and I'm having a issue.
It seems that HD channels are being stretched way out, even after I've set Aspect option to Full, or even 4:3.
I'm using Cogeco as my HD provider and I have the HD box (not the DVR).
I just don't know what to do anymore. I've looked high and low for answers and Panasonic and Cogeco keep blaming each other when I ask them.

Any help would be much appreciated.

jvincent
2007-12-22, 11:15 PM
Obvious things first.

1. Are you connected to the TV via component or HDMI?

2. Have you accidentally hit the "stretch" mode on the cable box?

3. What channel are you using to test this? The HD channels don't always carry HD material.

Dante
2007-12-23, 01:00 AM
1) Component
2) Unsure where that would be, didn't see anything like that going through the options
3) TSN, The Score, CityTV, NBC.

Gamepro
2007-12-23, 02:35 AM
You do realize that almost all HD channels don't show HD stuff the majority of the time right? You could be watching SD stuff and that's why it looks bad/stretched.

mfabien
2007-12-23, 08:23 AM
Read your owner's manual for your TH50PX75 for:

SDTV/EDTV Aspect Control = Full, JUST, 4:3, Zoom

HDTV Aspect Control = Full, H-Fill, JUST, 4:3, Zoom

As for your STB, suggest you make sure that in setup you select NORMAL for 480i and not WIDE.

Your display is in the native resolution of 768p for all inputted resolutions.

For testing HD (and full screen), you could tune to PBSHD which offers either HD programs or widescreen SD programs and never 4:3.

57
2007-12-23, 12:12 PM
Sounds to me like the STB is set to stretch (wide?). See the following thread for the proper setup of the STB:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=21274 Motorola

Once the STB is set up properly (16:9 TV, 480i for the 4:3 override, 1080i for the component video and no "wide"), Make sure that your TV is also not stretching/zooming the image, as discussed above. I believe the proper mode is "full" for the HD channels. Also remove any other cables other than component video, sometimes people connect other cables and tune to the incorrect input on the TV by mistake.

On the STB, you should set the 4:3 override to 480i, so that the TV can be set to "just" for the SD channels and it will automatically stretch them properly and it'll be forced into "full" for the HD channels - so no input is required on your part for stretching SD or watching HD, once this setup has been done properly.

As mentioned in the posts above, not all programming on the HD channels is true HD, but upconverted SD will have black bars on the sides, which doesn't sound like your problem. See:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76068 HD

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76089 Black Bars


Lastly, please read the following post and the relevant links in it - very useful for newbies:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741 Newbie Help

Dante
2007-12-23, 12:56 PM
I never knew of the menu on the STB when you have to have the STB powered off and then hit menu.
----> http://cjhengineering.com/hdtv/cablehdtv/Picture2.jpg

Thanks for all the help everyone.