: List and Live buttons problem on 6412


BillyGlide
2007-04-29, 09:24 PM
6412

Hey all.... searched this issue up but did not find anything. After exchanging in another faulty remote, I cant get the List or the live button to work on the new remote. When I hit either button, nothing happens. Any help here would be greatly appreciated!

Redito
2007-05-01, 05:52 PM
I had a problem with the List button once and a reset from Shaw solved it.

My problem may have had a different cause than yours but it's worth a try.

Could also be a bad remote. If the reset doesn't work, take your remote back to Shaw and they'll trade it for a brand new one - no charge. And if you have to do that, take your batteries out of your old remote because they'll just toss them if you leave the batteries in. And you'll get a fresh new set with your new remote anyway.

If none of that works then you need wiser minds than mine.

Good luck!

57
2007-05-01, 05:57 PM
Hope the reboot of the STB works for you. See the following thread for additional tips.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=21274

BillyGlide
2007-05-01, 10:03 PM
Thanks for the help guys, gonna try the reboot of the STB and see how it goes!