: Why "HOUSE" is not HD?


Rouge21
2007-04-18, 08:19 PM
I know I have viewed "House" in HD. But the last couple of weeks I realize it has appeared in SD 4:3 on the Global HD channel. What am I missing?

Cap
2007-04-18, 08:49 PM
I noticed the same thing this week...it says in the Rogers guide (HD) but it was 4:3 SD.

scrooloose
2007-04-18, 09:03 PM
Were you watching on Global HD? American Idol has been running past 9:00 pm the last two weeks, and for whatever reason Global isn't able to deal with that. It was HD on FOX though (at least on BEV it was).

-Mike

57
2007-04-19, 12:05 AM
If Global isn't showing the programme at the exact same time as the US network can air it in various time zones, they don't seem to have the capability to record/show the programme in HD (unlike CTV for example).

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=58729

Bit of a pain with the Ch 531 situation.

otown47
2007-04-19, 08:08 AM
It was HD on FOX...

Battscrew
2007-04-19, 08:42 AM
maybe they should get an HDpvr?

Cap
2007-04-19, 08:44 AM
i have an hd pvr but i watched on global..not fox

castaban
2007-04-20, 01:46 PM
cap,
They meaning Global. It is a joke, which is actually not funny on Global's part

Cap
2007-04-20, 02:29 PM
I'm Slow..