: HTPC upconverting quality


Pages : 1 [2]

jvincent
2006-01-22, 09:10 AM
Depending on what filters you are using in ffdshow, yes, a 2.6G Celeron is likely underpowered.

e268
2006-01-22, 10:07 AM
I do not think you can use FFDShow with PowerDVD or WinDVD for that matter.

It will only work with Zoom Player, Theatretek and MS Media Player... There may be more

I have been using Zoom Player Pro for over a year, but recently, I found GBPVR (a freeware, but not open source) as a front end to htpc. It works with ffdshow on any video material (dvd, HD files, tv recordings, pictures, music...). It is well supported by the original developer and a whole bunch of developers for plugins. I do not have any other HTPC front end to compare with, but this one really works well for me.

I also tried Media Player, but ffdshow only work with video files, not dvd viewing.

f1champ
2006-01-23, 08:52 PM
Depending on what filters you are using in ffdshow, yes, a 2.6G Celeron is likely underpowered.

I'm using nvidia. I have tried to turn everything off in ffdshow except the resizing. I get the same choppy performance and 100% CPU usage.

jvincent
2006-01-23, 09:03 PM
Sorry, you misunderstood my filter comment.

I meant the ffdshow filters, not the MPEG decoder.

What size are you resizing to? I'm just guessing, but I would suspect that 1280x720 is about the limit you could resize to with a 2.6 Celeron.

jtanky
2006-01-24, 01:32 AM
I have been using Zoom Player Pro for over a year, but recently, I found GBPVR (a freeware, but not open source) as a front end to htpc. It works with ffdshow on any video material (dvd, HD files, tv recordings, pictures, music...). It is well supported by the original developer and a whole bunch of developers for plugins. I do not have any other HTPC front end to compare with, but this one really works well for me.


I have downloaded GBPVR but I am quite new to the use of ffdshow. I have started configuring ffdshow as said in the htpcnews website, but how do I use it with GBPVR?

Thanks,

f1champ
2006-01-24, 09:25 AM
Sorry, you misunderstood my filter comment.

I meant the ffdshow filters, not the MPEG decoder.

What size are you resizing to? I'm just guessing, but I would suspect that 1280x720 is about the limit you could resize to with a 2.6 Celeron.

I started with x2, 1008, then 1280x720. All yeild about the same result (100% CPU). All other filters are off in ffdshow. I guess I will pop in a P4HT to see what different it will make.

jvincent
2006-01-24, 09:36 AM
Which version of ffdshow are you using?

e268
2006-01-24, 11:30 AM
I have downloaded GBPVR but I am quite new to the use of ffdshow. I have started configuring ffdshow as said in the htpcnews website, but how do I use it with GBPVR?

Thanks,
GBPVR Config, Playback tab->check the box "Use ffdshow with transcode". Video Decoder box: I use Default video decoder(must), AC3 filter(does not matter), Default Direct Sound (must), VMR9 (a must).

DVD & Remote tab, I use Cyberlink Video Decoder , but it really does not matter.

In ffdshow, I use 20051204 version (I think there is one after this), turn on OSD so you know it is running.

With this setup, live TV, Recordings, video files and dvd's use ffdshow. Sometimes live TV has to be in timeshift mode for it to work (under config-Misc tab).

Good luck, and playaround with these choices until you are happy with the PQ.

f1champ
2006-01-24, 01:17 PM
Which version of ffdshow are you using?

I have tried 10122004, 11XX2005 and 12152005 SSE2 versions. All have the same result.

In task manager shows that zoomplayer is using 100%. I know that it's ffdshow since if I disable ffdshow, zoomplayer alone is fine.

f1champ
2006-01-24, 04:42 PM
I have tried 10122004, 11XX2005 and 12152005 SSE2 versions. All have the same result.

In task manager shows that zoomplayer is using 100%. I know that it's ffdshow since if I disable ffdshow, zoomplayer alone is fine.

sorry, I meant to say version 2004-10-12, 2005-08-22 and 2005-12-15

jvincent
2006-01-24, 04:51 PM
Given that the biggest difference between a P4 and Celeron is the cache size, then that must be the reason.

FWIW, I can easily run resize to 144x960 on a 2.5G P4.

f1champ
2006-01-26, 09:41 AM
Given that the biggest difference between a P4 and Celeron is the cache size, then that must be the reason.

FWIW, I can easily run resize to 144x960 on a 2.5G P4.

I popped in a P4 2.8 in, CPU drops to 40% or so. The result at 2 times still has stutters. I guess the PCI FX5200 video card is too weak...?

jvincent
2006-01-26, 12:29 PM
I popped in a P4 2.8 in, CPU drops to 40% or so. The result at 2 times still has stutters. I guess the PCI FX5200 video card is too weak...?

I never noticed that you were using a PCI memory card before, but that will definitely account for it.

Roreman
2006-01-26, 01:44 PM
You might want to try adjusting your PCI latency:

http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=951

f1champ
2006-01-26, 10:30 PM
Unfortunately I can only use PCI card on the Dell sc420.
I am going to try that utility and see if it helps. Thanks!

ehal
2006-04-28, 06:38 PM
Not sure if you know this, but you can hack (literally) that PCIx slot to accept normal PCIx cards. I've had my x600 AIW PCIx running in my SC420 and it rocked. Now I'm actually use it as a server (go figure!).

There are sites devoted to this.