: Same Website - Different Computers - Different Info Displayed


Merritt64
2011-11-29, 12:52 PM
Hopefully someone can explain how I can go to the same website, on two different computers (Mac and PC) and get different information displayed. Both computers are at my home. :confused:

M64

hugh
2011-11-29, 01:03 PM
What information is different?

Merritt64
2011-11-29, 01:19 PM
The information on the Mac is current (ie. it informed me that a litter of puppies was born and had pictures). The information on the PC doesn't display this at all.

timmaywpg
2011-11-29, 01:27 PM
It might be showing you a cached page on the PC? Try refreshing the page - hit the F5 key or refresh button.

hugh
2011-11-29, 01:34 PM
On the PC, CTRL-R also works.

57
2011-11-29, 02:18 PM
Different browsers also have different capabilities with regard to what/how they display certain information - especially cross platform.

Merritt64
2011-11-29, 05:40 PM
Refreshing the page has nothing to do with it. Both computers have accessed the website at different times, even after being shut down for the night. Both web browsers are Firefox.

Just checked again with same result. Weird!

I guess I have to use the Mac to get the up to date information for now.

Quarterstaff
2011-11-30, 09:26 AM
Just restarting a system will not clear the browser's cache. Have you tried manually clearing the cache? (Options->Privacy->clear recent history)

snorlax
2011-11-30, 10:38 AM
Could be a cookie thing. Websites can access cookies placed on your computer during a previous visit and customize the content to suit. That's why you only see the "select your province" or "choose your language" page the first time you visit a site. The next time the site knows and takes you directly to the appropriate content, so 2 computers with different cookies will see different pages when accessing the same website. Clear your cookies and try again.

Francois Caron
2011-11-30, 02:43 PM
Is the AdBlock Plus plug-in installed in Firefox on the PC? That could explain it.

57
2011-11-30, 03:00 PM
Or JavaScript disabled.

CamDAB
2011-11-30, 04:28 PM
Make sure both browsers are at the same version level. I'm running Firefox here v8.0.1 and during the update process it clearly stated that a number of plugins weren't supported yet.

Cameron

Merritt64
2011-11-30, 08:49 PM
After approxiamtely a 48 hr delay, both computers are displaying the same information. I still don't know what caused it. FYI, I am sure that the website's server/platform isn't tremendously sophisticated. It is a home based business (dog breeders). My Firefox's are up to date.