: getting full display on TV screen


storywizard
2011-08-18, 08:24 PM
Hello

I have a set up where I am feeding an HDMI signal from my PC through a NAD T765 then via HDMI to a Bravia 42 inch display. My challenge is trying to have the Sony use the full screen using the PC HDMI input.

My video card in an ATI Radeon HD 5700 and I have the resolution set to 1680 x 1050.

Any suggestions??

S

recneps77
2011-08-18, 09:05 PM
Set the desktop resolution of the computer to match the native resolution of the bravia.
Most likely 1920x1080.
Since it's HDMI, there should be no problems, full screen, full quality.

The only issue with using TVs arises if you need to use VGA. Often they don't like anything but 1680x1050 over VGA, which is off from the native resolution and aspect ratio :(

storywizard
2011-08-18, 09:09 PM
I think VGA might be the problem, I cannot see any higher resolutions available on my video card controller..looks like the max resolution on my 22 inch monitor is 1680 x 1050

I will take a look..

Thanks for the info..

Storywizard

PPL4GOLF
2011-08-18, 09:19 PM
You have to do 2 things :

1. set resolution to 1920x1080

2. go to the CCC and find the SCALING OPTIONS and slide it to the maximum.

storywizard
2011-08-18, 09:40 PM
I will have to find how to set the resolution, as I said above, the max is 1680 x 1050

after dinner...:-)

S

recneps77
2011-08-18, 09:42 PM
You say 22" monitor.. are you trying to get output on the 22" AND the tv at the same time?

If so, you need to connect both displays at once, then go into the CCC as suggested, and choose 'extend my desktop'
This will create two separate desktops, and you can adjust the TV one to 1920x1080, even though the monitor one remains 1680x1050.

If it's just cloning, they have to be the same res, which won't work for the TV, nor the monitor.

storywizard
2011-08-18, 10:50 PM
Ahhhh, thank you!

I will give that a go...

Storywizard

storywizard
2011-08-18, 11:18 PM
hello

Tried that but the extended desktop is just the picture on my desktop not any content I am trying to view, unless I drag the window across, I can do that!
so it looks like I am stuck with a smaller screen on the TV...that is too bad...

did manage to get the screen to almost full size on the TV in extended desktop though

Storywizard

recneps77
2011-08-19, 05:04 PM
Yes, extended desktop means you have to drag it across to watch on one display or the other.
If you want them to be cloned and display on both screens, they have to be the same res :(

it may just be easiest to set the LCD monitor to a 16:9 aspect and have black bars on it, then the TV should scale properly as well.

(though not native resolution means picture won't be 100% as good as it could be)

storywizard
2011-08-19, 06:31 PM
Hi:

I have the system working now, it is great! I am going to buy a wireless mouse and keyboard to ease use of the equipment..

Thanks again..

Storywizard

storywizard
2011-08-24, 08:06 PM
I bought these Logitech products, they use a single USB transmitter, work really well...

http://www.logitech.com/en-ca/keyboards/keyboard/devices/k750-keyboard
http://www.logitech.com/en-us/mice-pointers/mice/devices/6811

Thanks for the help

Story

recneps77
2011-08-24, 08:13 PM
The solar seems like an interesting concept.

I use a logitech media board. Basically a keyboard with a touchpad attached. Works nicely.

ScaryBob
2011-08-24, 08:21 PM
Any of the Logitech unified 2.4 GHz products should work well. I've used an M505 and an Anywhere Mouse with an HTPC. I see they now have a "Couch Mouse 515" that is "Designed for better browsing on your couch, bed or carpet." Interesting marketing tactic. Can't wait to try one. LOL