: WD Live hook up


Brimorton
2011-08-01, 06:25 PM
I just purchased a WD Live box and i want to play my movies on it, i have a Sony 30 inch model KDL32BX320 and a Panasonic Home Theatre DVD CD changer, i have the Theater system going through the Rogers box and i hooked the WD box to the side of the TV but i am not getting sound when i play a movie.

57
2011-08-01, 06:44 PM
What connection(s) did you use from the WD to the TV? Did you connect audio cables? Here's the FAQ on Cables & Connections.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76085


What is the model number of the Panasonic HTiB (I assume this is a Home Theatre in a Box or is it only a DVD/CD player? Should you connect the audio to it for the best sound experience if it's an HTiB?


Here's a post useful for those new to this - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

Brimorton
2011-08-01, 08:14 PM
Thanks 57

I think i solved it, i moved the RCA cables from the TV to the Home Theater but left the video (yellow) cable plugged into the TV, works great

Thanks

57
2011-08-02, 12:47 AM
Great. I'm not familiar with the WD live. Is the yellow composite cable the "best" possible connection for video? It's not HD. Is component or HDMI available?

Brimorton
2011-08-02, 07:43 AM
You know you would think HDMI is best but i have used both and i can't tell any difference, HDMI is so touchy and more expensive

57
2011-08-02, 11:03 AM
Perhaps your TV or WD device could use some optimization. See the second link in post 2. Yours is a pretty small TV, so if you're not too close it it possible that there is not a huge visible difference between an SD and HD input signal, but there should be if you're close enough and the items are properly set up. Is there an output format setting in the WD and is it set for 1080i for example when using HDMI?


HDMI cables are available on-line or from computer stores for $20 or less...

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=30452


You are correct, there can be HDMI issues per the following FAQ, but most times it is worth it.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=71112

Brimorton
2011-08-09, 07:54 AM
Thanks 57

Sorry havnt been on here in awhile, the RCA's are working fine, this tv is in the basement and is not used much, my main system is in the living room and i use HDMI up there

MaxPower
2011-08-31, 09:06 AM
HDMI cables are now available at dollarama for $2...

Yes they work.

dunlop
2011-08-31, 12:58 PM
lol when I picked up a $2 HDMI to test out the ST600 it didn't work (video but no sound).

Time to go check out their return policies :P