: AVR upconversion and cable box 4:3 Override Question


ericmho
2009-11-02, 12:31 AM
Hi I've got a AVR which can do video upconversion. Does it mean that it will upconvert the cabox box SD programs to 1080i format? If it does, if I set up my cable box 4:3 override to 480P, who is doing the conversion? What about setting 4:3 to none? I want to get the best picture quality for SD channel and want to know the proper setting of the cable box 4:3 override. Thanks.

57
2009-11-02, 12:59 AM
See the following FAQ on upconversion. It's usually best to have the best device do the conversion, which is usually the TV

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=87543


However, in your case your TV doesn't seem to accept 480i (based on your other thread) via HDMI as outlined in the following FAQ, so you may be best setting the STB to 1080i only, turning the 4:3 override to off.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=71112 Item 23


Check out the following Useful post, where these items were addressed, along with other items you're likely to encounter:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741


And

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=21274 Motorola Tips.

ericmho
2009-11-02, 10:26 AM
Hi 57, thank you for the response. You indicated setting the STB to 1080i only, turning the 4:3 override to off. Does this mean my AVR box will do upconversion now with this setting? Thanks.

57
2009-11-02, 10:36 AM
Um, no, the STB is doing the upconversion of 480i and 720P signals to 1080i, but since the TV will not accept 480i via HDMI and since the STB (if I recall you have Shaw Motorola) will not allow output of 720P and 1080i (passthrough), it shouldn't be a problem doing the conversion in the STB.

ericmho
2009-11-02, 12:57 PM
Sorry 57, I'm not quite understand your statement: since the STB (if I recall you have Shaw Motorola) will not allow output of 720P and 1080i (passthrough), it shouldn't be a problem doing the conversion in the STB.
The conversion in STB is to 1080i. Right? But then you mentioned the STB does not allow output of 1080i (passthrough). So what is being output from STB? Thanks.