: How to setup Rogers digital box connections


falcios
2009-02-09, 04:10 AM
My TV was showing fuzzy vertical lines and someone recommended that I use s-video. Now I can select video 1 on the TV's remote to go between coaxial and s-video. I called Rogers and they told me how to setup the RCA [audio cables]. They told me when I wanted to use the DVD I have to unplug the cables that are piggybacking to the TV in order for it to work.
Is there any easy way to hook up all the devices so that the video and audio work?
I am working with a digital cable box, VCR and DVD.
Thanks

wprager
2009-02-09, 06:47 AM
What inputs do you have on your TV? What inputs were you using when you had the vertical lines? Quite often, if you have component (yellow RCA plug for video, white/red for audio) and S-Video they are really two alternatives for the same input, so if you use both S-Video and component (and something connected to each) you'll get a bad picture.

It all depends on what inputs you have on your set and which outputs you have on your components (set-top box, DVD player, VCR).

falcios
2009-02-09, 08:31 AM
S-video connected to digital box and TV
RCA cables into digital box and in to VCR and video in to TV as well as the video yellow plug.
S-video gave me a better picture and I use video 1 on remote control.

Coaxial cables into digital box and in to VCR and out to TV; not currently being used

Hope this provides additional information

hugh
2009-02-09, 08:35 AM
falcios, honestly, the answer is "read your manual"

The Rogers manuals have wiring diagrams explaining the best way to set up your set top box. I expect your television manual will as well.

57
2009-02-09, 05:08 PM
The following post on incorporating a VCR/DVD recorder may help:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76077


See also the following post, useful for those new to the forum - FAQs and search tips:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741