: HDTV without digital box?


wingfan
2009-01-16, 02:52 PM
stupid question (I guess) but can you use a Samsung 37" LCD HDTV without a digital box from Rogers when on ultimate package (channels up to 72 i think) is what i receive from the tv now... comptemplating buying this TV to upgrade by currect 27" tube which doesnt have the digital box.

do i need to rent a box if i buy this tv? or if it same as another tv, coax in and thats it?

hugh
2009-01-16, 03:03 PM
If you want HD from Rogers, Star Choice or ExpressVu you must have an HD box.

Rogers has two: the 4250 and the 8300 HD PVR. Please see relevant threads for discussion on those setup boxes.

jvincent
2009-01-16, 03:04 PM
You can use the TV but you won't get any of the HDTV channels. Those are all encrypted and require the digital box. All you will get are the analog SD channels.