Channel Master DVRs For OTA - Page 14 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #196 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-06, 12:30 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
I was unaware that you can record two different programs at the same time while watching a third program on a different station.
orion250 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #197 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-06, 09:00 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oakville Ontario - 8th Line and Upper Middle Road
Posts: 532
My error as I omitted an important part in my earlier post. I meant to have said that you can record two programs while watching a third RECORDED program.

Sorry for the confusion!

OTA CM4228-CM4221 Combined DTVPal DVR AppleTV 40GB Harmony 659 / 880
Unibody MBP 15 c2d 2.66 Mac Mini 2009 iPad 32
iPhone 3GS 2 Apple TV 40GB
tenstu is offline  
post #198 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-06, 08:40 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ayr, Ontario
Posts: 219
Another new load - load 207. Haven't seen anything different yet, I will see if it kept the timers tonight.
jurassicjockey is offline  
post #199 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-11, 03:10 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto/Etobicoke - Bloor/Royal York/Queensway/Islington
Posts: 1,518
Post F207 download

F207 is now available on the dtvpal web site.

A-D DB4e, CM 7778 9521, TiVo Premiere & Roamio
El Gran Chico is offline  
post #200 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-12, 06:32 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 3,009
Got mine in my hand, but it'll be tomorrow before I am in Canada to try it out

I was surprised to see a smartcard in the unit. What could that be for?
99semaj is offline  
post #201 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-12, 11:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Is that card that is inserted in the front of the Dtvpal dvr a smart card? What is it for? I found a pic of someone that upgraded their Pal dvr with a
1tb drive. Here it is, if I can get it inserted here correctly.
Does anyone know if a 1.5tb drive will work with this dvr?
orion250 is offline  
post #202 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-13, 07:42 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oakville Ontario - 8th Line and Upper Middle Road
Posts: 532
It is a smart card - but does nothing (yet). It was put there for future use, in case Echostar wanted to add on demand stuff via ethernet...

There is a list floating around of drives that will work, but it is trial and error. the file system sees to like some drives/sizes and not others.

OTA CM4228-CM4221 Combined DTVPal DVR AppleTV 40GB Harmony 659 / 880
Unibody MBP 15 c2d 2.66 Mac Mini 2009 iPad 32
iPhone 3GS 2 Apple TV 40GB
tenstu is offline  
post #203 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-14, 09:53 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 3,009
Got mine powered up and updated to F207. On the whole, I am impressed, but I was really hoping for better results from the tuner. (I am on the outer fringe from Grand Island...approx 185km)

I've actually found that Fox comes in very clear after I manually added it (autoscan didn't pick it up), but Global CIII-DT is shakier than it was before. I think I will try to reoptimize my antenna aim, as I don't have a rotor. The deflection between CN tower and Grand Island is less than 10 degrees.

TVGOS seems to be recognized, but did not populate overnight. Just PSIP right now, and that's pretty much vacant for 41,44,64, etc.
99semaj is offline  
post #204 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-16, 09:57 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 3,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tenstu View Post
FYI - I used 14201 as the ZIP because 14072 went for 2 days with no data at all.
OK, so what's the majority opinion on which zip code to use? I've been on 14201 for three days and I am getting the TVGOS logo but no data. (I'm pretty sure it's just PSIP I'm seeing)

I am going to switch now to 14072 to see if that makes a difference.
99semaj is offline  
post #205 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-16, 12:05 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oakville Ontario - 8th Line and Upper Middle Road
Posts: 532
It won't matter. 14201 is the proper choice. On my Sony, I get every single GTA/Buffalo channel with full listings.

This issue is that the DTVPal DVR does not allow us to turn on channels that are by default turned off, and it will not allow us to edit channel numbers in the guide. Other products, such as my Sony, allow this and it is necessary in our markets to achieve full listings.

The other issue, (other than correcting the Default OFF for some channels) is that the TV Guide is expecting our GTA stations to be named something, and the PSIP is calling it something else - thus it does not use TVGOS - but PSIP. HOwever, this issue could be fixed if we were able to edit the guide data as noted above.

Unless Echostar enables this feature, or the GTA channels fix their silly data, this unit will not fulfill its TVGOS potential in our market.

Stu

OTA CM4228-CM4221 Combined DTVPal DVR AppleTV 40GB Harmony 659 / 880
Unibody MBP 15 c2d 2.66 Mac Mini 2009 iPad 32
iPhone 3GS 2 Apple TV 40GB
tenstu is offline  
post #206 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-21, 11:24 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto/Etobicoke - Bloor/Royal York/Queensway/Islington
Posts: 1,518
I don't think so, digitalforumguy. Up until fairly recently you could only get them from Dish.

There is a retailer that will ship it to Canada - check my posts earlier in this thread.

A-D DB4e, CM 7778 9521, TiVo Premiere & Roamio
El Gran Chico is offline  
post #207 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-31, 07:41 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Midtown Toronto
Posts: 53
Got my DTV Pal hooked up and working yesterday and it was fast and easy.
Upgrading to the latest version was a snap and the unit will "find" new stations periodically and add them to the list.
Of course, the "TV guide" is a bit off but no biggie.
Compared to the tuner in the TV, the Pal is a bit slower to lock onto channels but the sensitivity does seem a bit better.
The only slight problem I have is that the Sony TV receives the audio from the HDMI input but doesn't seem to want to pass it through it to the optical out.
I have checked all the menu settings I can find.
Anyone have any insight on this?
It's a Sony WEGA KD34XS955.

Otherwise, so far, I'm happy with the DTV Pal and look forward to next seasons shows.
Keith.B is offline  
post #208 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-31, 08:17 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oakville Ontario - 8th Line and Upper Middle Road
Posts: 532
I assume you are talking about the DTVPal "DVR"? If so, perhaps the Sony will not pass digital audio from the HDMI to the optical out? This would not be a total shock.

You do have a digital output on the DVR though, you could run it to you receiver.

Stu

OTA CM4228-CM4221 Combined DTVPal DVR AppleTV 40GB Harmony 659 / 880
Unibody MBP 15 c2d 2.66 Mac Mini 2009 iPad 32
iPhone 3GS 2 Apple TV 40GB
tenstu is offline  
post #209 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-31, 12:39 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto/Etobicoke - Bloor/Royal York/Queensway/Islington
Posts: 1,518
Keith, I think just about all tv's work this way (don't pass through hdmi audio back out optical). There's discussions/faq's in the Home Theatre section of the forum that address this.

A-D DB4e, CM 7778 9521, TiVo Premiere & Roamio
El Gran Chico is offline  
post #210 of 889 (permalink) Old 2009-05-31, 05:03 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Midtown Toronto
Posts: 53
Quote:
You do have a digital output on the DVR though, you could run it to you receiver.
Of course!...But that would be too easy
Here is the deal...
My receiver has 1 coax and 1 optical digital audio input. It will auto select whichever input has signal on it.
The TV is coming in optically and the cable box and DVD player are "Y'd" to the coax.
The source that is on will pass into the receiver if the other sources are off.
Has been working great for a long time now.
Soooo, if I hook the PVR to the receiver via the optical and set it to record, and then watch cable , it will still "command" the input and I don't get cable box audio.
I have discovered that if I hit the "pass through" on the PVR remote, the audio stream stops and releases the receiver input.
So, you can see whay it would be nice to have the PVR digital audio pass through the TV and I use the optical out of the TV for both OTA and PVR audio.
Whew...looong explanation.
I did search the forum and it seems this HDMI pass through is not an unusual situation.
I don't want to spend yet MORE money to buy a new receiver but maybe I'll check the "for sale " section...
Keith.B is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome