TiVos for HD OTA in Canada - Page 44 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #646 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-10, 08:40 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,300
Ok I've unplugged the TiVo and left it unplugged for quite a while. It's still got this bug.

The TiVo premiere XL in the living room is still on the old firmware and it's working fine.
FunkyTown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #647 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-10, 11:45 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 256
I think i know what happened. You are right that it did not select the show I selected. In the options, there are the "time and channel" line where you have to "reselect" the channel and time of the show. I believe the behaviour should be that the correct channel and time should the selected by default. Is this possible?

Where is this show recorded? Was it fun to be there?

There should not be a difference between the XL and the premiere.

As for the streaming notbworking on my tivos, I found out itvhas only been enable for the first "wave" of update. They should update the others sometime this week.
andrela is offline  
post #648 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-11, 05:50 AM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,300
Exactly, it should default to the date/time I already chose. That's how the other versions always worked. I'm pretty sure it's a new bug. I seem to have a knack for finding bugs in computers for some reason. I guess I should crrete a ticket at TiVo.

Jimmy Fallon is recorded in New York City at 30 Rockefeller Plaza. It's happening in the future. I haven't gone yet. I was setting a future-dated timer to record the show when I am there.

My bedroom TiVo doesn't have a streaming option. My living room has not been updated yet. The last updates that took place had my living room TiVo wait a full month. I bought the living room TiVo a full year after the one in my bedroom. So there serial number is quite a bit higher. It appears they upgrade by serial number order. I expect my living room to get the update sometime early February.
FunkyTown is offline  
post #649 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-11, 04:50 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 11
FYI for some folks: New free Android app from tivo for controlling Premiers - http://www.tivo.com/android

While you can't download the new android app from the market in some circumstances, you can just download the .apk file to the phone directly and install it that way. They disabled some phones/tablets (testing issues I guess), but the app does generally work on everything.
roscoe is offline  
post #650 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-12, 07:35 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
TiVo recording problem

For the last few days my season pass recording of the Daily Show has only recorded for 9 sec...the following program on CTV, The Colbert Report doesn't record at all. In both cases the programs report that they will record again tonight....but I suspect it will be for 9 sec and not at all again. Is anyone having success recording The Daily Show on CTV?
pjdavison is offline  
post #651 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-12, 12:21 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto/Etobicoke - Bloor/Royal York/Queensway/Islington
Posts: 1,519
pjdavison, are you recording it from CFTO 9-1? If so, see the Toronto Station status thread - looks like they are doing maintenance at that time. If there's no signal, the TiVo won't record.

A-D DB4e, CM 7778 9521, TiVo Premiere & Roamio
El Gran Chico is offline  
post #652 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-15, 04:16 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 256
Funkytown,

I have never been to a live taping of a show. Hope you enjoy.

As for the update, you may be lucky and get it early. I am very amazed with the streaming. Works great. Fast forward/rewind is excellent although a little choppy at the fastest speed.

My guess is they will provide more streaming options in the future releases such as a unified 'now playing' list.
andrela is offline  
post #653 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-15, 05:41 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,300
Hi Andrela,

I went in 2009 to Jimmy Fallon and SNL. I love NYC. Setting my advanced TiVo timer for the Jan 19th show was an eye opener when it did not work. I haven't reported it to TiVo. I figured I'd wait a month or so to see what other bugs might be kicking around. I have found 2 so far. The timer bug, and the "To Do" list bug. If you scroll to the very end of your "To Do" list using the channel down key, then use the channel-up key to scroll back to the top, often you'll find your shows are missing. Exit and go back in and they are there. I found that bug within 10 minutes of using the new firmware. So either TiVo didn't test this at all, or they are aware of the issue and felt it was minor enough to release the code with the bug.

That's great that streaming has been turned on.
FunkyTown is offline  
post #654 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-16, 09:00 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 256
I have never been to NYC. It is on my Bucket list though. Maybe I should fly there this summer for a few days...

I use the channel up/down quite often in To Do. I haven't seen the bug you are talking about. How many shows do you have? Are you using folders? Special sort ?
andrela is offline  
post #655 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-16, 09:43 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,300
Yes, I use folders, although they don't show up in the "To Do" list. It's not the "My Shows" list where I found the bug. Go here:

Tivo Menu --> Manage Recordings & Downloads --> To Do List

scroll down (channel down) to the very bottom.
scroll up (channel up) to the very top.
scroll down to the bottom again.

Now while scrolling up you may notice your scheduled items have disappeared. It does not do it every time, but it does it most of the time.
FunkyTown is offline  
post #656 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-17, 06:53 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 256
Got it. While saying 'to do', I was thinking 'now playing'. I see the bug. Thanks.
andrela is offline  
post #657 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-17, 08:28 AM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,300
Oh really! That's excellent that you were able to reproduce it so quickly.

Thanks Andrela. :-)
FunkyTown is offline  
post #658 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-18, 01:12 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto/Etobicoke - Bloor/Royal York/Queensway/Islington
Posts: 1,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by WalterP View Post
It looks like a new release (20.xx) has started rolling out to the Premiere line of products, just in time for CES. This one is supposed to "officially" enable streaming between Premiere boxes, and offers new search capabilities (now enabled for Hulu Plus in the same way as for Netflix). I'm seeing just as many green circles with the current "new" version 14.9, so hopefully this "new new" software will make an improvement.
Tivo has also released version 1.5 of their Tivo application for Android 2.2 and above. Does anyone have any tips on how this can be loaded into a Canadian Android smartphone? I can see it in the market when I'm using my USA VPN, but it doesn't want to install on my Fido Nexus S...
Here's a summary of the 20.2 changes/features: http://blog.tivo.com/2012/01/an-upda...tivo-premiere/

A-D DB4e, CM 7778 9521, TiVo Premiere & Roamio
El Gran Chico is offline  
post #659 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-21, 07:47 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NB
Posts: 138
Android app

Just got a TiVo Premiere the other day, and I emailed TiVo customer support about the Android app. Here's their reply:

Quote:
Thank you for contacting TiVo Customer Support. I would be glad to help you with this Android app question.

I have submitted a request to our research department that this app be usable in Canada. I haven't heard of an estimated time when or even if that will become available in Canada. But hopefully it will be implemented there.
gzero is offline  
post #660 of 1364 (permalink) Old 2012-01-21, 01:04 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 256
Gzero,

Can you log on to the U.S android apps store using a different account and download it? This is what IOS users are doing.

As the Premiere is not 'officially' supported in Canada, there is a slim chance they will post it.
andrela is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome