Signal Amplifiers (Amps, Preamps, Distro Amps) - Page 53 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #781 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-27, 09:22 PM
EdT
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 312
balm: I picked up the GE preamp today and I can't seem to get it to work, I hooked it up and the screen turns blank black, is that a symptom of tuner overload ? I have about 50ft of RG-11 running from my antenna on the roof down to my basement where it is connected to a 3 way splitter with RG-6 cabling after that. I tried connecting the power transformer of the pre-amp right before the splitter and no banana !
EdT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-27, 09:29 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,421
Edt,

I assume you put the GE cylinder (amplifier) right at the antenna (balun), then the power injector right at the TV....


I know when I did it before, and again today, BANG, I lost most digitals - blank! I was told by more knowledgeable members it was OVERLOAD...
balm is offline  
post #783 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-27, 09:40 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,421
I was disappointed also,...I thought it would help me with CBMT, and CFJP, which I rarely get, but the TV shows its trying to get them, around 30-40%, will lock at 50%....

....very difficult because of the Mt-Royal blocking... but the signal seems to be bouncing (im sure thats not the correct technical term) off nearby buildings...I used to get CBMT with the antenna LOWERED to around 20ft...
balm is offline  
post #784 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-27, 10:03 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,421
Yuprules,

I'm confused, EdT mentionned a PRE-AMP (GE), but you referred him to a DISTRO AMP (PCT)...
balm is offline  
post #785 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-27, 10:50 PM
EdT
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 312
balm: I put the GE amp at the antenna's balum and the power injector right after where my RG-11 cable enters the house before the 3 way splitter to 3 other TVs and once again after the splitter on one of the cables to one of the TVs, same results ! What I don't understand is if it is only 10dB why is it that my 10dB distribution amp doesn't overload the tuner after I placed it after the 3 way splitter ?
EdT is offline  
post #786 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-27, 11:30 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,421
EdT

Quote:
What I don't understand is if it is only 10dB why is it that my 10dB distribution amp doesn't overload the tuner after I placed it after the 3 way splitter ?
not sure I follow you, you have the 3-way, then where is the distro...
balm is offline  
post #787 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-28, 12:15 AM
EdT
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 312
I picked-up two GE pre-amp(was planning to use one for my neighbour's set-up once I got my system going) today and its doesn't seem to work blank black screen ...tuner overload maybe ?
EdT is offline  
post #788 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-28, 02:08 AM
EdT
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 312
The distro is after the 3 way on one of the cable leading a one of my TVs, I meant even then it does not overload it, but the in-line overloads it before and after the 3 way without the distro inline.

I think I will have to draw up a schematic of my system soon for reference ...LoL
EdT is offline  
post #789 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-28, 10:53 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Montreal, QC Channel Master 4228
Posts: 358
Sorry, I should be more specific, there is no need to buy the PCT distro amp, just the one with one output.

Yuprules is offline  
post #790 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-28, 02:55 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,421
Quote:
I prefer the PCT amp (not the distribution one...just one in and one out, one for power).
what exact type of amp is this, not a pre-amp, not a distro, could this be option for me...its around 40$...???
balm is offline  
post #791 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-29, 11:50 AM
EdT
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 312
How do you hook up these PCT amps ? there is no instructions or schematics on PCT's or CM's sites ! I mean you insert the ANT input to the "RF In/Out", then the output "RF Out" to the TV, what is the other port, looks like you can inject power through 2 of those ports ?
EdT is offline  
post #792 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-29, 12:51 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
One port is specifically for power only.
You can also just leave that port capped off and inject power over your antenna feed.
But as the amp comes with a cable and adapter (with coax end), it's easiest to just use the coax port for power, assuming you have a plug within range.
recneps77 is offline  
post #793 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-29, 01:31 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 30
Distribution Amp PCT

I made my own cable for power just made a longer run of RG6 , if the one supplied is not long enough you can make your own cable run works great!
otaedge is offline  
post #794 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-29, 04:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 11
What I want to try first, is adding a pre-amp to my Antenna's Direct DB4, but there are so many to choose from. See Post #1216 in the Mississauga thread for my situation: ON - Mississauga, Brampton, Bramalea, Port Credit - OTA

I'm currently looking at:

Winegard AP 8275
Channel Master CM 7778
Winegard AP 4800
Channel Master CM 7775
Channel Master CM 7777

Mostly because of the high gain they have. Any suggestions?

Last edited by stampeder; 2009-04-30 at 03:29 PM. Reason: Moved from Mississauga thread
ADRiiAN` is offline  
post #795 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2009-04-29, 05:36 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,537
PCT International PCT-MA2-M is a Two-Way Cable Drop Amp.
Normally Drop Amps are powered from external AC-to-15VDC transformer,
but I see this one also works with a PCT MPI-1G power insertion module:
http://www.summitsource.com/15-db-di...facturers_id=9
http://www.pctinternational.com/_pro...ultramini.html

However Installation Instructions only describe external transformer method:
http://www.channelmasterintl.com/doc...ers_200807.pdf

Specs are on PCT Catalog page 8:
http://www.pctinternational.com/_pro...080803_rev.pdf
holl_ands is online now  
Reply

Tags
amplifier , dtv , ota , preamp , signal strength

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome