Signal Amplifiers (Amps, Preamps, Distro Amps) - Page 145 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #2161 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-06, 04:55 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Beloeil
Posts: 608
Quote:
What do you mean by that - you "reboot" the Kitz once a week?
It's connected to a Sanyo 19'' LCD, the Kitz power injector is plugged on a power bar. I turn-on the TV once a week.


Quote:
Also - how does this senstivity to static appear? I've never noticed an issue with my Kitz, then again, not sure what I'd be looking for.
For me, it's was lost of gain but big time lost of gain. You only get the strong channels. At the end you get nothing.
intravino is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-06, 08:48 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 539
And then how do you fix it - just unplug & plug back in?
byebye_cable is offline  
post #2163 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-07, 11:27 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Beloeil
Posts: 608
Quote:
And then how do you fix it - just unplug & plug back in?

Yes, but after while it's does not fix the problem. I guess a FET or something get toasted.

It was sent to Kitz for warranty repair. Quick turnaround to get the new one.
intravino is offline  
post #2164 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-08, 12:56 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Strathmore, Ab
Posts: 214
Tin Lee Pre Amp

Has any one tried the Tin Lee pre amps? If so how are they?
frontpl8 is offline  
post #2165 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-08, 11:27 AM Thread Starter
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Delta, BC (96Av x 116St)
Posts: 24,427
Yep, see Post #2130. Unfortunately our site's search tool doesn't work well with short terms like Tin and Lee.
stampeder is offline  
post #2166 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-11, 12:13 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 13
CM-0747 power consumption

Hello everyone
I am using a 7777 and was wondering how much power its power supply (CM-0747) would draw when my TV is off?

Thanks!

Last edited by stampeder; 2010-10-11 at 12:53 AM. Reason: split here
FiguredMaple is offline  
post #2167 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-11, 12:42 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dunnville, Ontario on the Grand River, North shore Lake Erie
Posts: 2,410
The CM7777 Model 0747power supply uses 6watts while plugged in. The usage doesn't change whether the tv is on or off.

3D SSH III with ZZ4 refl. http://imageshack.us/user/jmsdigital
ota_canuck is offline  
post #2168 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-11, 09:05 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 13
Perfect, thanks for the prompt response!!
FiguredMaple is offline  
post #2169 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-11, 09:43 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 289
Appropriate pre-amp for my setup?

I have an attic mount of a Clearstream2 C2 in the Yonge/Finch area. It is connected directly to my television with a 50 foot run of RG6 and the antenna is pointed towards buffalo. I live in a four storey townhome, so the elevation of the attic is fair.

Reception is good with some buffalo stations dropping out from day to day. Results vary depending on placement of the antenna.

I'm thinking of trying a pre-amp. Do I need to care about analog station power or just the digital station powers in determining if overload will be an issue?

TV fools says my most powerful digital stations is 5.1 at -34.6 DBm followed by 9.1 at -39 DBm. The most powerful analog station is 5 at -14.5 DBm.

Will a Channel Master 7777 cause problems? Keep in mind this is an attic mount, so the actual received power would be less than indicated.

What level of gain should I be looking for in a pre-amp?
Schmerpy is offline  
post #2170 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-11, 09:53 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oak Ridges, On
Posts: 405
Schmerpy, the rule of thumb is 10dB over your losses. If you only have 50 ft of cable with no splitters, then you will only have about 3db of loss, so 13dB would be sufficient. Let me be the first to suggest that you move the antenna out of the attic before trying the pre-amp, you will get much better results with minimal cost and may find a pre-amp is not required.
DdDave is offline  
post #2171 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-11, 09:57 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 289
Indeed, I would love to put it outdoors. But this is a townhome development and people are picky and are in close proximity.

As it is, I only need to clear up some intermittent blockiness on 4.1 and 29.1 and bring it 7.1, which has been lost in my current antenna position (although, overall, this seems to be the best and most consistent position for the antenna). Weird thing is, this is the first position that lost 7.1.

If I can clear up those three stations, I'm a happy man. 2.1 comes in with 5 bars and all Toronto stations are rock solid. 17.1 is also reliable in this position.

EDIT: just checked, and 7.1 is back with 4/5 bars. WEIRD.

So, does everyone else think that a 13dB amp is more than enough?
Schmerpy is offline  
post #2172 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-11, 10:36 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dunnville, Ontario on the Grand River, North shore Lake Erie
Posts: 2,410
Schmerpy;

Before you invest in a $100 preamp, go to canadian tire a get a $30 signal booster amp to try out first. It may be all you need to avhieve your goal. It simply connects at the bottom end of your 50ft downlead cable and then use a short cable from the booster to the TV's antenna input. If that is not enough, then return the booster amp to Canadian Tire within 2 weeks and then look into a 13-17db preamp. You don't want a preamp too strong being that you're in the powerhouse area under the CN tower broadcasts. With any amplification, you may find that your antenna aim will have to be a little more to the westerly direction to avoid tuner overload from the Toronto stations. Aiming more west with an amp may also pull in CHCH from Hamilton. Again, if you do try a preamp, make sure the store has a return policy just in case it creates more problems than it solves.

3D SSH III with ZZ4 refl. http://imageshack.us/user/jmsdigital
ota_canuck is offline  
post #2173 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-11, 10:42 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 289
Thanks. I tried one from The Source and it did absolutely nothing - no increase in signal quality whatsoever on any channel.

I have gotten the Hamilton channels depending on antenna placement.
Schmerpy is offline  
post #2174 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-11, 10:49 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dunnville, Ontario on the Grand River, North shore Lake Erie
Posts: 2,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schmerpy View Post
Thanks. I tried one from The Source and it did absolutely nothing - no increase in signal quality whatsoever on any channel.

I have gotten the Hamilton channels depending on antenna placement.
I have a feeling that a preamp will do more harm than good, but there's nothing to lose by trying one and then returning it if it doesn't work for your situation. The C2 already has a strong 10db UHF and some local VHF capability, so those very local Toronto signals could be giving you problems even without amplification. If the preamp doesn't work, then maybe using a big 4ftx4ft deflector placed near the Toronto side of the antenna to reduce the strength of the Toronto signals might help.

3D SSH III with ZZ4 refl. http://imageshack.us/user/jmsdigital
ota_canuck is offline  
post #2175 of 4157 (permalink) Old 2010-10-12, 11:03 AM Thread Starter
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Delta, BC (96Av x 116St)
Posts: 24,427
Also pick up some inexpensive coax-type attenuators from The Source or an electronics supply outfit as cheap overload insurance. If you pick up three 3dB attenuators you can test with 3, 6, or 9 dB to see which level works best, and if there is no joy you still have them around for the future while returning the amp.
stampeder is offline  
Reply

Tags
amplifier , dtv , ota , preamp , signal strength

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome