CFTO-DT Toronto: PSIP Data Messing Up Your Tuner? - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-07-19, 09:39 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: derry + winston Mississauga
Posts: 1,402
Talking cfto fixes PSIP for 9-1

_My samsung and sanyo hdtv tuner returned to 9-1 tonight by themselves.

CM 4248 at Buffalo,XG43 at Toronto,M4 at Buffalo,CH 11 yagi at Ham.
rob50312 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-07-20, 01:17 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 1,980
CFTO Fixed?

My Sanyo fixed itself last night.
All the scanning, deleting and trying to manually add it over the past 2 weeks did nothing.

CFTO's info just says DTV Program, so its not dynamic, but at least i get the CFTO ID.
Tom.F.1 is offline  
post #48 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-07-24, 06:27 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Port Credit, Ontario (near Toronto)
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob50312
_My samsung and sanyo hdtv tuner returned to 9-1 tonight by themselves.
My T151 also gets ctv on 9-1 now only. Automatically remaps to 9-1 when I punch in channel 40.
RASCL is offline  
post #49 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-07-24, 08:10 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Markham -- Bayview & Steeles
Posts: 257
If the PSIP is working propelry, it should always remap.

I've also noticed that many of the channels only say DTV program instead of identifying the name of the program.
intrac is offline  
post #50 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-08-22, 05:30 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fonthill Ont.
Posts: 49
black screen

are you having the same problem with 29-1? I get full signal strenght on my samsung 151 but just a black screen ? I have not been having any luck receiving
ctv
fonthill hdtv is offline  
post #51 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-08-22, 09:32 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Mid Town Toronto
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by intrac
Not on my set -- when I tune in 40-1, it comes in, then changes to 9-1.
Same thing when I tune in 40-3, it comes in, then changes to 9-1.
Same here...... Can't even force it to 40......... Samething for CBLT on 5 and 20. I have a Samsung SIR T-451 if it makes a difference.
michaelC is offline  
post #52 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-08-31, 10:12 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Mid Town Toronto
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by shak911
I have 2 sammy 451, I too can get cfto on 40-3 only, I have to manually add it on as the auto scan won't pick it up..and what's with wivb, no audio since at least the letterman show last night, I just rechecked still no audio on either 4-1 or 23-1...
How do you manually add it on the sammy 451 ? Mine just get stuck on 40-1 when you punch in 40. Is there a way to enter the sub channels ?

The frustrating thing is that it has been working fine on 9 for the longest time and now it disappeared on me.....
michaelC is offline  
post #53 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-08-31, 01:30 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Markham -- Bayview & Steeles
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelC
How do you manually add it on the sammy 451 ? Mine just get stuck on 40-1 when you punch in 40. Is there a way to enter the sub channels ?

The frustrating thing is that it has been working fine on 9 for the longest time and now it disappeared on me.....
As far as I can see, I get only 40-1 or 9-1 -- no sub channels.
intrac is offline  
post #54 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-08-31, 02:55 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Mid Town Toronto
Posts: 163
Don't ask me how but I managed to 40-3 and that is the only one that works for me for CTV.

I should crack open the manual but I just don't remember seeing how to enter the sub-channels or whatever you call that last digit.
michaelC is offline  
post #55 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-08-31, 03:56 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelC
How do you manually add it on the sammy 451 ? Mine just get stuck on 40-1 when you punch in 40. Is there a way to enter the sub channels ?

The frustrating thing is that it has been working fine on 9 for the longest time and now it disappeared on me.....

I don't have the menus in front of me (whisper...I'm at work!), but hit the menu button, the last selection includes add or delete channels manually. Follow the directions.
OR, if your antenna uses a rotator, punch in the channel number on the Samsung, then call up the same menu as above, and go to signal strength. Rotate the antenna until you get the most bars. Above 4 or 5 you should tune in that channel. Once the Samsung is tuned in to a picture on that channel, it should save when you hit exit, it will say "Saving settings". 40 should automatically remap to 9. If it doesn't, then your signal probably isn't strong enough to lock in that channel. It could be your antenna direction???
jbracing24 is offline  
post #56 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-09-07, 11:30 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 433
CFTO-DT now working (sort of)

FYI I have found that using the HDTV wonder and setting the channel as physical channel 40, major channel 9 and subchannel -1 (first available), I am able to tune into CFTO-DT... sometimes. I just keep flicking back and forth until it works. Good enough to get me some Canadian Open golf this weekend anyway.
ralph_sinclair is online now  
post #57 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-09-27, 12:04 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 254
I find that I have to select channel 40 after manually entering the number in the channel setup. Then close the application and open it up again. 9-1 provides audio and never any video.
johnnysmoke is offline  
post #58 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-10-02, 11:18 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by stampeder
I don't think we've concluded that Samsung ATSC tuners have a similar glitch, but I hope Sammy owners will keep letting us know how it goes.
No problems with the 451. Remaps to 9-1 Okee Dokee!
jbracing24 is offline  
post #59 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-10-02, 11:29 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: 300 Steelcase Road W, #20 Markham,905470 9604 ext 230
Posts: 1,795
Same here both 451 remaps to 9 once I do the channel scan.

Never had a problem with it other than when we were all having problems when it did revert back to 40-1 some time ago in the summer.

CM4228/9521/7775;F.RmJvc70FH96/8300HDPvr/Dish 612;B.Rm LC52LE810UN/8642HD;Study LG50PK550/Xbox360;
Yaamon is offline  
post #60 of 121 (permalink) Old 2005-10-02, 05:58 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 254
I don't know what's going on but now WGRZ DT is showing up on 2-2. 2-1 indicates no signal. Perhaps the heading on this thread should be "OTA Broadcasters shuffle channels and subchannels to the detriment of dumb tuners".
johnnysmoke is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome