Missing Sub-Channels - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-09-18, 12:09 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Missing Sub-Channels

Has anyone else had a problem with missing sub-channels? By this I mean, that you get the main channel fine, but not any/all sub channels.

By me there is channel 9, which has 9.1, 9.2, 9.3. I have talked to others and they get all three.

However, I have rescanned many times and only ever get 9.1 & 9.2.....

Any Ideas?
farmy87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-09-18, 01:01 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 3,010
Your region?
99semaj is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-09-18, 01:11 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Central WI, channels are out of wausau
farmy87 is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-09-18, 07:19 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,577
A couple of possibilities:
Either your tuner is not interpreting the PSIP data correctly, or the transmitting station is not sending the sub-channel or PSIP data correctly.

On the very rare occasion one can lose a subchannel due to a very weak signal (cliff effect), but this is obvious by the fact the other subs would be concurrently freezing up, or pixellating. In this case the loss of the sub actually concurrent with the loss of the other subchannels.

Since others are receiving all the subs (3) and you are receiving only two, it suggests that the station is transmitting, but your tuner is not interpreting the data stream correctly. Occasionally sub channels appear with wacko designations i.e. 9.6, 9.7 etc. I suggest you contact WOAW to ensure that it is not a minor issue on their end. You could use their online feedback form but be certain to indicate the make/model of your digital tuner. Others with the same tuner may have experienced this and indicated this to the station engineering dept.

If it is not on their end, it is most likely your tuner.

cheers.
99gecko is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-09-18, 02:22 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Thanks for the reply, I am almost sure it's my tuner. I have had some other issues with it.
farmy87 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome