voip.ms discussion - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-02-28, 05:45 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 179
Mango, my FXS Input/Output gain is set to -3/-3 . My callers say they sometimes get echo, though I don't. Am using Linksys 2102.

Also testing Echo 4443 I get a muffled abrupt echo return. Does this mean anything?
holymoly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-02-28, 06:21 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
Are you hockeynomad from DLSR? I told you to fix your input/output gain two weeks ago

In case you missed engineerdan's post, here it is:
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,21973898

I believe you mentioned an echo cancellation card. Those do work well, but from what I've read, they're really only best used at the point where the VoIP server meets the analog phone system...in other words, on VoIP.ms' end. So I think you should be fine without one, as long as you're not causing echo by, for example, having your input/output gain too high.

4443 should be abrupt but I'm not sure what would cause it to be muffled. If your voice sounds appropriate to the people you talk to, then I wouldn't worry about it.
Mango is offline  
post #78 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-02-28, 07:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 24
Hey OlDrunk,

I just signed up with them yesterday... so far very pleased with the ease of setup and voice quality - I was testing both value and premium voice quality and couldn't notice a difference so went for the value..

Support is very helpful as well... this site & posters on this thread is awesome - always willing to help!
aooa is offline  
 
post #79 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-02-28, 08:18 PM
apn
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 569
Dialing Plan rules

Quote:
... (voip.ms) support gave me this long dial plan;
Great topic, aooa, since I noticed the same thing with my PAP2T (I was using the factory default dialing plan). Based on the reading from the link provided, I've parsed your dial plan and found the the following;

Code:
(<:1416>[2-9]xxxxxx|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|*xx|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|4XXX|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)

<:1416>[2-9]xxxxxx:	prefix 7-digit local calls w/ 1613, straight out.

1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0:	NA long distance dialing, straight out.

[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0:	10-digit local dialing, straight out.

*xx:			telco/ATA feature codes.

[3469]11:		311, 411, 611 and 911

0:			Operator?

00:			2nd Operator?

[2-9]xxxxxx:		7-digit local dialing.

1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0:	NA long distance dialing, straight out.

4xxx:			Apartment door code?

xxxxxxxxxxxx.:		Anything goes?
It seems to me that you have a few repetitions and conflicts in there, that if removed, might further reduce your wait time.

1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 (NA long-distance dialing) appears in the list twice.

[2-9]xxxxxx seems redundant, since <:1416>[2-9]xxxxxx further up the list is going to add the 1-416 prefix to all 7-digit dial patterns. Like my area, I believe TO uses 10-digit local dialing, so the [2-9]xxxxxx would only get triggered if you're into the habit of dialing 7 digits for local calls. I imagine the (non-required) '1' prefix is ignored by the switch.

If you're already in the habit of dialing 10-digit for locals, then [2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 is already in your list and further eliminates the need for <:1416>[2-9]xxxxxx

[3469]11 seems like a good idea to handle 311, 411, 611 and 911. However, you might want to ensure that they're valid. Note that voip.ms disables 411 and 911 by default, but you can enable them in your account profile (both are paid options).

I'm guessing that 0 and 00 are operator services. 4xxx looks like 4-digit in-house (hotel/apartment) dialing, but the final xxxxxxxxxxxx. "anything goes" string is a little puzzling.

For telco features, NA 10-digit local, NA long-distance and international dialing, I'm thinking something along the lines of the following should reduce the delays we're experiencing (remember the delay is caused by the ATA processing the string as it's entered, pattern matching and waiting for extra digits to match patterns);

Code:
(*xx|[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|011[2-9]x.)

*xx:			telco/ATA feature codes

[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0:	10-digit local dialing, straight out.

1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0:	NA long distance dialing, straight out.

011[2-9]x.:		international dialing
Finally, I found this little gem on the dial plan web-site, too;

Code:
1900xxxxxxx!:		block 1-900 service #'s
...which could be improved as 19xxxxxxxxx! to remove variations on the "900" theme.

I'm going to test the shorter dial plan and will post the results.
apn is offline  
post #80 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-02-28, 10:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 24
apn,

yeah.. .after breaking down the dial plan I realized they had duplications.. I guess support was just trying to troubleshoot by putting local 10 digit dialing closer to the front (which worked).. couldn't find a yellow page around the house - so not sure what 311 or 611 or 00 does...

I'm playing around with dial plan myself... I like your sample code - I like the idea of keeping it simple... for me, I would probably add the 911..

(*xx|911S0|0|[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|011[2-9]x.|1900xxxxxxx!)

For the 911 - I notice the samples on the web doesn't add S0, is there any point in adding S0 or as soon as 911 match it will dial it right away and skip trying to match with the rest of the dial plan?

I'm in GTA so for me, local area codes are 416, 905, 647.. other area codes would be long distance and should require a 1 in front.. based on this, is it better to individually add 416xxxxxxx, 905xxxxxxx, 647xxxxxxx or keep it generic with [2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxx.. guess benefit with generic is to accomodate future new local area codes..

Just curious.. if I wanted to mimic a regular POTS line that has no restriction, would it be just (x.)?
aooa is offline  
post #81 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-02-28, 10:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 24
Mango - the steps you outlined to get Visual call waiting worked for the SPA-2102 as well!

Thanks..
aooa is offline  
post #82 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-03-01, 12:04 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 24
Test while doing Newsgroup d/l

Just did an interesting test..

Using my spa-2102 (default QOS enabled) that's sitting behind of my Asus WL520gu router (bandwidth not optimized for VOIP). I started downloading from newsgroup going at over 300kbps (typical d/l speed)... I then started to call my work voicemail... voicemail greeting didn't affect download speed to much.. once I started recording my message, d/l speed went down to 0kbps.. I checked the voicemail and quality was very good.. my d/l speed didn't go back up to normal >300kbps until about 30sec after I hanged up..

I then changed my Asus router to optimize it for VOIP and redo the test.. this time d/l speed was not affected to much.. it went as low as 250kbps but only for a few seconds..

either way, when I replayed my recorded message I'm happy to say that it was clear and quality was good... eventually, once I they switch to cable internet and get rid of my POTs, I will be moving the SPA2102 in front of the Asus router... not sure if it's going to do anything but theoritically it's better placement so voip doesn't have to go through another router..
aooa is offline  
post #83 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-03-01, 12:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 24
dial plan testing

So I went back to the factory default spa2102 dial plan

(*xx|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)

and modified it to the following

(*xx|[3469]11S0|0|00|[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|011[2-9]x.|1900xxxxxxx!)

I started to try dialing local and long distance #s.. what I noticed is that I do not need to dial 1 in front of long distance #s - I'm in toronto, and I'm calling BC with just the 10 digit number... why is that? If this is the case, then technically, I don't need the section 1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0.. right?
aooa is offline  
post #84 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-03-01, 01:06 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
From what I have read, phone companies traditionally used the "1" prefix for a few things, but one of them was to "turn on" billing for that call. VoIP.ms doesn't have a local calling area, you're just billed based on their termination rates. So, they don't require a "1" but they don't mind if you dial it.

These last few posts about dial plans have been great to read. I did not know (or perhaps I just forgot) the technique for blocking 900 calls. That'll be a good one for my bag of tricks.

m.
Mango is offline  
post #85 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-03-01, 03:29 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Maple, ON
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooa View Post
So I went back to the factory default spa2102 dial plan

(*xx|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)

and modified it to the following

(*xx|[3469]11S0|0|00|[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|011[2-9]x.|1900xxxxxxx!)

I started to try dialing local and long distance #s.. what I noticed is that I do not need to dial 1 in front of long distance #s - I'm in toronto, and I'm calling BC with just the 10 digit number... why is that? If this is the case, then technically, I don't need the section 1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0.. right?
Aooa, could you explain what the different parts of your dial plan string do?


(*xx|[3469]11S0|0|00|[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|011[2-9]x.|1900xxxxxxx!)
mot_guy is offline  
post #86 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-03-01, 09:08 AM
apn
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 569
Quote:
Aooa, could you explain what the different parts of your dial plan string do?
I gave the answer in the 1st 'code' box in post #79 above.

Quote:
For the 911 - I notice the samples on the web doesn't add S0, is there any point in adding S0 or as soon as 911 match it will dial it right away and skip trying to match with the rest of the dial plan?
I think it would immediately match, so 'S0' is probably redundant, but it won't do any harm to leave it there. Note that you must have e911 enabled @ voip.ms for this to be accepted.

Quote:
I'm in GTA so for me, local area codes are 416, 905, 647.. other area codes would be long distance and should require a 1 in front.. based on this, is it better to individually add 416xxxxxxx, 905xxxxxxx, 647xxxxxxx or keep it generic with [2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxx.. guess benefit with generic is to accomodate future new local area codes..
To reduce processing time (delays), it's beneficial to have the shortest, most-efficient dial plan possible. For that reason, I'd recommend using a single [2-9]xxxxxxSO, since it will automatically match to not only your local area codes, but also long-distance ones.

Mango raises (another) good point here, in that voip services don't care about the '1' prefix, so we could even drop the entire 1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 part of the string.

Also consider that caller ID only delivers 10 digits, so if you're saving call log info into a directory or speed-dial button, there's no need to edit to add the '1' prefix.

Quote:
if I wanted to mimic a regular POTS line that has no restriction, would it be just (x.)?
I guess so, hence I'm not completely sure why they'd extend that to xxxxxxxxxxxx. in your original dial plan.

PS: I'm going to add 911 to my string too, but a quick test to my office voice mail showed an instant and substantial reduction in the delay.

I had my home office phone programmed to call my work office voice mail using [phone #] <3 pauses> [mailbox #] '#' [passcode] '#'

With the old dial plan, the phone was sending the mailbox and passcode before the ATA had dialed the call. Since my phone limits directory #'s to 24-digits, I had to remove the mailbox/passcode and enter these manually.

Using the new dial plan, I could use the sequence as originally programed in my phone.

Life is good again!, happy trails
apn is offline  
post #87 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-03-01, 09:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 24
mot_guy,

the dial plan is actually parts from the one that came factory defautl from linksys and parts from APN's post.. but here it is..

(*xx|[3469]11S0|0|00|[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|011[2-9]x.|1900xxxxxxx!)

*xx - this is for linksys router phone commands
[3469]11S0 - this is to allow 311,411,611,or 911. I added S0 thinking that it will force it to dial these #s right away - but I'm not sure if it's actually makes a difference or not.. guess it doesn't hurt
0 - operator
00 - not sure what it's for but I just cont to use it from the original linksys dial plan
[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 - allow any 10 digit local dialing where 3 digit area code starts with a number between 2-9 and where 7 digit tel # also starts with a number between 2-9. S0 again means dial immediately after matching this string.
1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 - same as above except long distance with the 1 in front
011[2-9]x. - for international calls, allow calls to 011 + any tel number with area code starting with a number between 2-9, "x." means the tel number can be any number of digits - some countries still have only 6 digits local tel numbers..
1900xxxxxxx! - block any calls that starts with 1900 + any 7 digits


hope this helps.
aooa is offline  
post #88 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-03-01, 09:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 24
apn -

if I'm understanding how dial plans work correctly.. if I dial 311, 411, 611, or 911, doesn't that match both [3469]11 and [2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 strings?

I know there's no area code 311,411,611,911 but technically it still match the [2-9]xx part of the 2nd string and the system would wait to see if user presses the next set of digits [2-9]xxxxxx or not before dialing?

for the 1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 - I just realized that if I take this out, then if someone else in the house who is used to dialing long distance with a 1 in front won't be allowed to dial out... i guess it's a good way to prevent your house guest from calling long distance without you knowing but then again rates are so cheap with voip.ms, it doesn't matter...
aooa is offline  
post #89 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-03-01, 10:20 AM
apn
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 569
Quote:
if I'm understanding how dial plans work correctly.. if I dial 311, 411, 611, or 911, doesn't that match both [3469]11 and [2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 strings?

I know there's no area code 311,411,611,911 but technically it still match the [2-9]xx part of the 2nd string and the system would wait to see if user presses the next set of digits [2-9]xxxxxx or not before dialing?
Yes it will match both strings, but given the choice of a full match to x11 and only a partial match to the longer string, I'd expect the software to go with the full match and start dialing (string matching is about length AND character matching). However, adding 'SO' will simply force your preference - you don't want to delay those 911 calls!

Quote:
...for the 1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 - I just realized that if I take this out, then if someone else in the house who is used to dialing long distance with a 1 in front won't be allowed to dial out...
This is one of the reasons I'm leaving it in. Others being;

1. All my phones are pre-programmed with 1-XXX-XXX-XXXX, which I don't want to change.
2. If visiting family/friends want to use the phone.
3. If I change providers, they may force the '1' prefix.

There are so many valid reasons to keep that string, it's worth the extra milliseconds in processing time.
apn is offline  
post #90 of 2800 (permalink) Old 2009-03-01, 10:42 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Maple, ON
Posts: 83
Aooa, thanks for explaining the dial plan breakdown. I've only started playing with all of this since yesterday so it's all new to me. Great discussion here.
mot_guy is offline  
Reply

Tags
byod , voip.ms

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome