voip.ms discussion - Page 53 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #781 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-21, 06:31 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
Call Waiting can be configured in your device. Look for "Call Waiting Serv" on the Line tab.
Mango is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-21, 07:37 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 11
I do have a fax machine I occasionally use, so I am curious at to what optimal settings I would need to put into the PAP2 to ensure the best possibly connection for success? Obviously the other post implies that premium routing would be required, which is no issue for me.
SheeB is offline  
post #783 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-21, 07:43 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
Faxing with VoIP.ms is not guaranteed to be reliable because neither VoIP.ms nor the PAP2T support T.38. For low volume faxing, it might work, as Merve has discovered. Here are some good tips:

http://www.future-nine.com/faq/index...d=5&artlang=en

Note that they suggest disabling ECM. This can sometimes make faxes work with VoIP when they otherwise wouldn't. However, this has the added side effect of the fax machine sometimes reporting successful send when the send was not successful. If you must turn off ECM, then you should call the recipient of the fax to verify that they received it.

m.
Mango is offline  
post #784 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-22, 09:18 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 977
Yes premium routing makes a world of difference, I have set my ATA to strickly use g711u and my device supports t.38

Panasonic PT-AE4000|Pioneer VSX-1021K|Energy Connoisseur CF-50, CC-10, CB-10, Velodyne VDR-12|Sony BDP-S350|Roku 2 XS|Harmony One
LG 55LE5500|Elite VSX-43|Yamaha NS-8390|Polk Audio PSW-10|Samsung BD-P1600|Roku 2 XS|Harmony Smart Hub
LG 42LC7D|Roku 2 XS|Harmony 600
merve04 is offline  
post #785 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-22, 04:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
DISA feature

Voip.ms have added the DISA feature. It seems to work OK, but does not handle calling a number in my phone book (*75xx).
Grand Total is offline  
post #786 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-22, 04:20 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,298
You could setup an IVR to answer when you call. Then program short codes to access your numbers or DISA.
FunkyTown is offline  
post #787 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-22, 08:08 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 977
voip.ms sure likes to add features, but i dont understand the point of disa?!?!?

does anyone think voip.ms will one day have the option for customers to list their name and number in major white pages?

Panasonic PT-AE4000|Pioneer VSX-1021K|Energy Connoisseur CF-50, CC-10, CB-10, Velodyne VDR-12|Sony BDP-S350|Roku 2 XS|Harmony One
LG 55LE5500|Elite VSX-43|Yamaha NS-8390|Polk Audio PSW-10|Samsung BD-P1600|Roku 2 XS|Harmony Smart Hub
LG 42LC7D|Roku 2 XS|Harmony 600
merve04 is offline  
post #788 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-22, 09:05 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by merve04 View Post
voip.ms sure likes to add features, but i dont understand the point of disa?!?!?
It's useful when you want to call some place but pay VoIP.ms rates. Hotels for example usually charge a lot for international calls. Now, I'll be able to call a VoIP.ms number and pay VoIP.ms rates instead. It will also be useful for people who have cell phones - a (better) alternative to the Callback feature.

Quote:
Originally Posted by merve04 View Post
does anyone think voip.ms will one day have the option for customers to list their name and number in major white pages?
Put in a ticket about that...I seem to remember that being possible though I've never actually done it. If you do it, please post back and let us know what was involved

m.
Mango is offline  
post #789 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-23, 08:28 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 3,010
Any experience in the flat-rate DID plan?

I currently am on the $1.49/mo and $0.0149 rate for outbound minutes.

It appears I could save a few dollars/mo by switching to $4.95/mo flat-rate with a restriction of two simultaneous calls.

My question is this: Is the two-call restriction for inbound calls only? If I have two inbound calls, could I still place a third/fourth outbound call?
99semaj is offline  
post #790 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-23, 09:02 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
Yes, the restriction is for inbound calls only. It's intended for residential use, where someone might want to be speaking on the phone with one person and using Call Waiting or letting another person leave a voicemail.
Mango is offline  
post #791 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-23, 02:58 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 3,010
OK, thanks, Mango. It looks like I get cut my usage charge in half for just an extra $3.50 per month. Hard to beat that deal!

I don't suppose you have any insight on my URI question from a couples pages back, do you?
99semaj is offline  
post #792 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-23, 03:07 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
How did you create jones@sip.voip.ms and bob.jones@sip.voip.ms? I thought that SIP URIs always started with numbers, with 11 + Accountcode + 3 digits of your choice for a total of 11 digits. No?

m.
Mango is offline  
post #793 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-23, 04:24 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 3,010
Yes, but there is also an option to create URI addresses in the voip.ms portal.
99semaj is offline  
post #794 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-23, 04:29 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
Are you talking about https://www.voip.ms/m/sipuri.php? If so, that won't create a SIP URI. That will allow you to route calls to an existing SIP URI.

To create a SIP URI, you either order it from the Order DIDs page, or use the default SIP URI for a subaccount.

m.
Mango is offline  
post #795 of 2757 (permalink) Old 2010-03-25, 10:44 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,298
Mango,

I often experience echo when on my voip line. Is there any way that you may have found to eliminate that? I've tried several different settings, and nothing seems to work well.
FunkyTown is offline  
Reply

Tags
byod , voip.ms

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome